Updated

La Liga · Matchday 1

Barcelona vs Athletic Club

· Camp Nou, Barcelona· Referee Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias, Spain

Full time2 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Barcelona to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BarcelonaDrawAthletic Club

Why this pick: Barcelona vs Athletic Club

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Barcelona 10, Athletic Club 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BarcelonaAthletic Club
2.04 xG per 90 1.18
1.89 npxG per 90 1.18
7.9 PPDA 10.2
9.0 Deep completions per 90 7.2
1.96 xPTS per 90 1.19

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Barcelona vs Athletic Club: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBarcelonaDrawAthletic Club
Model64%22%13%
Market77%14%9%
Published74%16%10%
Edge-3%+2%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.15 vs 0.99.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Barcelona vs Athletic Club odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Barcelona, 18 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.40Now 1.25 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Barcelona1.401.25-0.15
Draw5.006.62+1.62
Athletic Club7.0011.14+4.14

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Barcelona and Athletic Club expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.15Barcelona
0.99Athletic Club
Total expected goals
3.15
Attack rating (Barcelona / Athletic Club)
1.45 / 0.96
Defence rating (Barcelona / Athletic Club)
0.92 / 0.95

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Barcelona vs Athletic Club score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.6% 2.1% 1.9% 0.6% 0.2% 1 7.0% 10.4% 4.3% 1.4% 0.4% 2 9.9% 9.8% 4.9% 1.6% 0.5% 3 7.5% 7.4% 3.7% 1.2% 0.4% 4+ 7.2% 7.1% 3.5% 1.2% 0.4%

Rows: Barcelona goals. Columns: Athletic Club goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Barcelona vs Athletic Club goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 63%
Over 3.5 41%
Both teams to score
58%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Barcelona vs Athletic Club

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Barcelona74%1.36
Draw16%6.10
Athletic Club10%10.20
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563%1.58
Under 2.537%2.71
Both teams to scoreYes58%1.72
No42%2.38
Double chance1X (Barcelona or draw)90%1.11
12 (either side)84%1.20
X2 (draw or Athletic Club)26%3.82
Handicap -1Barcelona win by 2+43%2.32
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Barcelona and Athletic Club recent form

Barcelona 4W 0D 2L
Athletic Club 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Barcelona absences

  • D. Livakovic transfer negotiations
  • F. de Jong knee injury
  • Gavi knee injury
  • H. Fort coach's decision
  • M. Casado coach's decision
  • R. Bardghji knee injury

Athletic Club absences

  • A. Gorosabel muscle injury
  • B. Prados Diaz thigh injury
  • D. Vivian hamstring injury
  • N. Serrano coach's decision
  • U. Egiluz knee injury
  • Y. Berchiche suspended

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Barcelona vs Athletic Club head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Barcelona 8 · draws 1 · Athletic Club 1.

BarcelonaDrawsAthletic Club
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-07Athletic Club0-1BarcelonaLa Liga
2026-01-07Barcelona5-0Athletic ClubSuper Cup
2025-11-22Barcelona4-0Athletic ClubLa Liga
2025-05-25Athletic Club0-3BarcelonaLa Liga
2025-01-08Athletic Club0-2BarcelonaSuper Cup
2024-08-24Barcelona2-1Athletic ClubLa Liga
2024-03-03Athletic Club0-0BarcelonaLa Liga
2024-01-24Athletic Club4-2BarcelonaCopa del Rey
2023-10-22Barcelona1-0Athletic ClubLa Liga
2023-03-12Athletic Club0-1BarcelonaLa Liga

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match