Updated

La Liga · Matchday 1

Valencia vs Real Betis

· Estadio de Mestalla, Valencia· Referee Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban, Spain

Full time0 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Valencia to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ValenciaDrawReal Betis

Why this pick: Valencia vs Real Betis

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Valencia 10, Real Betis 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ValenciaReal Betis
1.47 xG per 90 1.49
1.39 npxG per 90 1.41
12.8 PPDA 14.4
5.0 Deep completions per 90 6.7
1.42 xPTS per 90 1.45

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Valencia vs Real Betis: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceValenciaDrawReal Betis
Model51%26%23%
Market34%29%37%
Published38%29%33%
Edge+4%-1%-4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 1.24.
  • The market prices Valencia below our published probability: +4.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Valencia vs Real Betis odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Valencia, 13 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 2.63Now 2.80 +0.17
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Valencia2.632.80+0.17
Draw3.253.25+0.00
Real Betis2.632.58-0.05

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Valencia and Real Betis expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.81Valencia
1.24Real Betis
Total expected goals
3.04
Attack rating (Valencia / Real Betis)
1.05 / 1.14
Defence rating (Valencia / Real Betis)
0.97 / 1.10

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Valencia vs Real Betis score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.4% 3.3% 3.3% 1.4% 0.6% 1 6.2% 12.3% 6.3% 2.6% 1.1% 2 7.8% 9.7% 6.0% 2.5% 1.0% 3 5.0% 6.1% 3.8% 1.6% 0.6% 4+ 3.6% 4.5% 2.8% 1.1% 0.5%

Rows: Valencia goals. Columns: Real Betis goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Valencia vs Real Betis goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
62%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Valencia vs Real Betis

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Valencia38%2.62
Draw29%3.50
Real Betis33%3.00
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.65
Under 2.539%2.54
Both teams to scoreYes62%1.60
No38%2.66
Double chance1X (Valencia or draw)67%1.50
12 (either side)71%1.40
X2 (draw or Real Betis)62%1.62
Handicap -1Valencia win by 2+30%3.30
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Valencia and Real Betis recent form

Valencia 3W 2D 1L
Real Betis 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Valencia at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Valencia at home only, Real Betis away only.

Injuries & availability

Valencia absences

  • A. Mari leg injury
  • D. Foulquier knee injury
  • D. Lopez knee injury
  • J. Copete ankle injury
  • J. De Haas ankle injury
  • S. Canos knee injury

Real Betis absences

  • A. Ezzalzouli knee injury
  • A. Ruibal knee injury
  • D. Conde shoulder injury
  • G. Lo Celso muscle injury
  • G. Petit muscle injury
  • J. Morante injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Valencia vs Real Betis head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Valencia 2 · draws 4 · Real Betis 4.

ValenciaDrawsReal Betis
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-01Real Betis2-1ValenciaLa Liga
2025-11-09Valencia1-1Real BetisLa Liga
2025-05-23Real Betis1-1ValenciaLa Liga
2024-11-23Valencia4-2Real BetisLa Liga
2024-04-20Valencia1-2Real BetisLa Liga
2023-10-01Real Betis3-0ValenciaLa Liga
2023-06-04Real Betis1-1ValenciaLa Liga
2022-11-10Valencia3-0Real BetisLa Liga
2022-05-10Valencia0-3Real BetisLa Liga
2022-04-23Real Betis1-1ValenciaCopa del Rey

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match