Updated

La Liga · Matchday 11

Elche vs Valencia

· Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero, Elche

TipsterGrid prediction Elche to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ElcheDrawValencia
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.80 vs 1.25.
  • RiskThe other two outcomes still add up to 58%.
Best market odds
Elche2.55 Draw3.52 Valencia3.10

Price as of

Expected return at 2.55: +7.3% per unit staked

Why this pick: Elche vs Valencia

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Elche 10, Valencia 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ElcheValencia
1.32 xG per 90 1.09
1.09 npxG per 90 1.01
15.1 PPDA 15.6
6.0 Deep completions per 90 4.2
1.15 xPTS per 90 1.12

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Elche vs Valencia: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceElcheDrawValencia
Model50%26%23%
Market39%28%32%
Published42%28%30%
Edge+3%0%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.80 vs 1.25.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Elche below our published probability: +2.8 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.55, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +7.3% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Elche vs Valencia odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Elche, 19 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 2.48Now 2.41 -0.07
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Elche2.482.41-0.07
Draw3.373.33-0.04
Valencia2.862.92+0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Elche and Valencia expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.80Elche
1.25Valencia
Total expected goals
3.05
Attack rating (Elche / Valencia)
1.04 / 0.93
Defence rating (Elche / Valencia)
1.16 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Elche vs Valencia score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.4% 3.3% 3.4% 1.4% 0.6% 1 6.1% 12.3% 6.4% 2.6% 1.1% 2 7.8% 9.7% 6.0% 2.5% 1.0% 3 4.9% 6.1% 3.8% 1.6% 0.6% 4+ 3.6% 4.5% 2.8% 1.2% 0.5%

Rows: Elche goals. Columns: Valencia goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Elche vs Valencia goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 38%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Elche vs Valencia

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Elche42%2.38
Draw28%3.58
Valencia30%3.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.65
Under 2.539%2.55
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.60
No37%2.67
Double chance1X (Elche or draw)70%1.43
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Valencia)58%1.73
Handicap -1Elche win by 2+30%3.33
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Elche and Valencia recent form

Elche 3W 2D 1L
Valencia 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Elche at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.75
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Valencia away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.4 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 9 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Elche at home only, Valencia away only.

Elche vs Valencia head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Elche 1 · draws 1 · Valencia 0.

ElcheDrawsValencia
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-11Elche1-0ValenciaLa Liga
2026-01-10Valencia1-1ElcheLa Liga

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Elche to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Elche