Updated

La Liga · Matchday 11

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid

· Estadio El Sardinero, Santander

TipsterGrid prediction Real Madrid to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Racing SantanderDrawReal Madrid
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.62 vs 1.84.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Real Madrid is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Racing Santander11.30 Draw8.16 Real Madrid1.25

Price as of

Expected return at 1.25: -11.1% per unit staked

Why this pick: Racing Santander vs Real Madrid

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Racing Santander 10, Real Madrid 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Racing SantanderReal Madrid
1.43 xG per 90 2.27
1.28 npxG per 90 1.95
11.6 PPDA 14.1
6.9 Deep completions per 90 11.0
1.19 xPTS per 90 2.01

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRacing SantanderDrawReal Madrid
Model27%21%52%
Market9%13%78%
Published14%15%71%
Edge+5%+2%-6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.62 vs 1.84.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.25, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -11.1% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Real Madrid, 19 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.25Now 1.22 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Racing Santander9.0010.25+1.25
Draw6.907.15+0.25
Real Madrid1.251.22-0.03

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Racing Santander and Real Madrid expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.84Racing Santander
2.62Real Madrid
Total expected goals
4.46
Attack rating (Racing Santander / Real Madrid)
1.17 / 1.66
Defence rating (Racing Santander / Real Madrid)
1.36 / 0.98

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.1% 1.7% 3.6% 3.2% 3.9% 1 1.0% 6.4% 7.0% 6.1% 7.5% 2 2.0% 5.2% 6.8% 5.9% 7.3% 3 1.3% 3.3% 4.4% 3.8% 4.7% 4+ 1.0% 2.5% 3.3% 2.9% 3.5%

Rows: Racing Santander goals. Columns: Real Madrid goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 83%
Over 3.5 67%
Both teams to score
80%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Racing Santander vs Real Madrid

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Racing Santander14%7.25
Draw15%6.64
Real Madrid71%1.41
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.583%1.20
Under 2.517%5.97
Both teams to scoreYes80%1.24
No20%5.10
Double chance1X (Racing Santander or draw)29%3.47
12 (either side)85%1.18
X2 (draw or Real Madrid)86%1.16
Handicap -1Real Madrid win by 2+34%2.93
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Racing Santander and Real Madrid recent form

Racing Santander 2W 1D 3L
Real Madrid 5W 0D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Racing Santander at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-2-0
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
2.20
Goals against / match
1.60
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.

Real Madrid away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 7 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They average 3.4 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Racing Santander at home only, Real Madrid away only.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Real Madrid to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Real Madrid