Updated

La Liga · Matchday 11

Getafe vs Sevilla

· Coliseum, Getafe

TipsterGrid prediction Sevilla to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GetafeDrawSevilla
  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Sevilla is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Getafe3.34 Draw3.13 Sevilla2.56

Price as of

Expected return at 2.56: -3.5% per unit staked

Why this pick: Getafe vs Sevilla

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Getafe 10, Sevilla 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GetafeSevilla
0.81 xG per 90 1.28
0.81 npxG per 90 1.13
16.1 PPDA 12.9
3.2 Deep completions per 90 6.3
0.86 xPTS per 90 1.26

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Getafe vs Sevilla: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGetafeDrawSevilla
Model34%30%36%
Market30%32%38%
Published31%31%38%
Edge+1%0%-1%
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.56, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.5% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Getafe vs Sevilla odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Sevilla, 19 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 2.79Now 2.49 -0.30
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Getafe2.823.20+0.38
Draw2.973.00+0.03
Sevilla2.792.49-0.30

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Getafe and Sevilla expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.30Getafe
1.39Sevilla
Total expected goals
2.69
Attack rating (Getafe / Sevilla)
0.78 / 0.93
Defence rating (Getafe / Sevilla)
1.30 / 1.04

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Getafe vs Sevilla score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.8% 6.5% 6.2% 2.9% 1.4% 1 6.2% 14.5% 8.4% 3.9% 1.9% 2 5.9% 8.2% 5.7% 2.7% 1.3% 3 2.7% 3.7% 2.6% 1.2% 0.6% 4+ 1.2% 1.7% 1.2% 0.6% 0.3%

Rows: Getafe goals. Columns: Sevilla goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Getafe vs Sevilla goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 52%
Over 3.5 30%
Both teams to score
58%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Getafe vs Sevilla

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Getafe31%3.24
Draw31%3.18
Sevilla38%2.65
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.552%1.92
Under 2.548%2.08
Both teams to scoreYes58%1.71
No42%2.40
Double chance1X (Getafe or draw)62%1.61
12 (either side)69%1.46
X2 (draw or Sevilla)69%1.45
Handicap -1Sevilla win by 2+18%5.68
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Getafe and Sevilla recent form

Getafe 1W 2D 3L
Sevilla 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Getafe at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-3-0
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.60
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.

Sevilla away

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-1
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.80
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Getafe at home only, Sevilla away only.

Getafe vs Sevilla head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Getafe 2 · draws 1 · Sevilla 3.

GetafeDrawsSevilla
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-22Getafe0-1SevillaLa Liga
2025-08-25Sevilla1-2GetafeLa Liga
2025-02-01Getafe0-0SevillaLa Liga
2024-09-14Sevilla1-0GetafeLa Liga
2024-03-30Getafe0-1SevillaLa Liga
2023-12-16Sevilla0-3GetafeLa Liga

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Sevilla to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Sevilla