Updated

Premier League · Matchday 9

Bournemouth vs Leeds

· Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth

TipsterGrid prediction Bournemouth to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 0

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BournemouthDrawLeeds
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.81 vs 0.91.
  • RiskThe other two outcomes still add up to 47%.
Best market odds
Bournemouth2.18 Draw3.56 Leeds3.70

Price as of

Expected return at 2.18: +16.3% per unit staked

Why this pick: Bournemouth vs Leeds

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Bournemouth 10, Leeds 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BournemouthLeeds
2.29 xG per 90 1.43
2.29 npxG per 90 1.43
9.3 PPDA 8.6
7.8 Deep completions per 90 4.1
2.13 xPTS per 90 1.31

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Bournemouth vs Leeds: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBournemouthDrawLeeds
Model78%15%8%
Market45%28%27%
Published53%24%22%
Edge+8%-3%-5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.81 vs 0.91.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Bournemouth below our published probability: +8.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +16.3% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Bournemouth vs Leeds odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bournemouth, 21 snapshots since 2026-10-18.

Opened 2.25Now 2.08 -0.17
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Bournemouth2.252.08-0.17
Draw3.403.40+0.00
Leeds3.063.50+0.44

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Bournemouth and Leeds expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.81Bournemouth
0.91Leeds
Total expected goals
3.72
Attack rating (Bournemouth / Leeds)
1.58 / 1.08
Defence rating (Bournemouth / Leeds)
0.68 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Bournemouth vs Leeds score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.0% 1.1% 0.9% 0.3% 0.1% 1 5.4% 6.5% 2.6% 0.8% 0.2% 2 9.2% 8.4% 3.8% 1.2% 0.3% 3 9.0% 8.2% 3.7% 1.1% 0.3% 4+ 13.7% 12.5% 5.7% 1.7% 0.5%

Rows: Bournemouth goals. Columns: Leeds goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Bournemouth vs Leeds goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
58%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Bournemouth vs Leeds

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Bournemouth53%1.87
Draw24%4.08
Leeds22%4.51
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.35
Under 2.526%3.85
Both teams to scoreYes58%1.74
No42%2.35
Double chance1X (Bournemouth or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)76%1.32
X2 (draw or Leeds)47%2.14
Handicap -1Bournemouth win by 2+59%1.69
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Bournemouth and Leeds recent form

Bournemouth 4W 0D 2L
Leeds 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Bournemouth at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Leeds away

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-1
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
0.75
Goals against / match
0.75
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

League matches this season before kick-off: Bournemouth at home only, Leeds away only.

Bournemouth vs Leeds head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Bournemouth 0 · draws 2 · Leeds 0.

BournemouthDrawsLeeds
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-22Bournemouth2-2LeedsPremier League
2025-09-27Leeds2-2BournemouthPremier League

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Bournemouth to win Predicted score 2 – 0 A Bet on Bournemouth