Updated

Serie A · Matchday 10

Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913

· New Balance Arena, Bergamo

TipsterGrid prediction Atalanta to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AtalantaDrawParma Calcio 1913
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.23 vs 1.21.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Atalanta is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Atalanta1.50 Draw4.74 Parma Calcio 19137.50

Price as of

Expected return at 1.50: -4.2% per unit staked

Why this pick: Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Atalanta 10, Parma Calcio 1913 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AtalantaParma Calcio 1913
1.62 xG per 90 0.93
1.53 npxG per 90 0.93
19.0 PPDA 15.7
6.4 Deep completions per 90 5.7
0.98 xPTS per 90 0.81

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAtalantaDrawParma Calcio 1913
Model59%23%18%
Market66%21%14%
Published64%21%15%
Edge-2%+1%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.23 vs 1.21.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.50, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.2% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913 odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Atalanta, 5 snapshots since 2026-10-26.

Opened 1.42Now 1.44 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Atalanta1.421.44+0.02
Draw4.764.53-0.23
Parma Calcio 19137.406.97-0.43

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Atalanta and Parma Calcio 1913 expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.23Atalanta
1.21Parma Calcio 1913
Total expected goals
3.44
Attack rating (Atalanta / Parma Calcio 1913)
1.23 / 0.77
Defence rating (Atalanta / Parma Calcio 1913)
1.29 / 1.36

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913 score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 2.1% 2.3% 0.9% 0.4% 1 5.4% 10.4% 5.2% 2.1% 0.8% 2 8.0% 9.6% 5.8% 2.3% 0.9% 3 5.9% 7.2% 4.3% 1.7% 0.7% 4+ 5.6% 6.8% 4.1% 1.6% 0.6%

Rows: Atalanta goals. Columns: Parma Calcio 1913 goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913 goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 45%
Both teams to score
64%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Atalanta64%1.57
Draw21%4.65
Parma Calcio 191315%6.82
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567%1.50
Under 2.533%3.01
Both teams to scoreYes64%1.55
No36%2.80
Double chance1X (Atalanta or draw)85%1.17
12 (either side)79%1.27
X2 (draw or Parma Calcio 1913)36%2.77
Handicap -1Atalanta win by 2+38%2.61
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Atalanta and Parma Calcio 1913 recent form

Atalanta 2W 1D 3L
Parma Calcio 1913 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Atalanta at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-1
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
2.20
Goals against / match
1.60
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

Parma Calcio 1913 away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-4
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
2.25
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Atalanta at home only, Parma Calcio 1913 away only.

Atalanta vs Parma Calcio 1913 head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Atalanta 2 · draws 1 · Parma Calcio 1913 1.

AtalantaDrawsParma Calcio 1913
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-25Atalanta4-0Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2025-08-30Parma Calcio 19131-1AtalantaSerie A
2025-05-25Atalanta2-3Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2024-11-23Parma Calcio 19131-3AtalantaSerie A

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Atalanta to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Atalanta