Updated

Serie A · Matchday 10

Lazio vs Cagliari

· Stadio Olimpico, Rome

TipsterGrid prediction Lazio to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LazioDrawCagliari
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.44 vs 1.35.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Lazio is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Lazio1.52 Draw4.80 Cagliari8.50

Price as of

Expected return at 1.52: -0.6% per unit staked

Why this pick: Lazio vs Cagliari

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lazio 10, Cagliari 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LazioCagliari
1.91 xG per 90 1.30
1.68 npxG per 90 1.13
13.6 PPDA 20.1
8.3 Deep completions per 90 3.1
1.76 xPTS per 90 0.98

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lazio vs Cagliari: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLazioDrawCagliari
Model60%22%18%
Market67%21%12%
Published65%21%14%
Edge-2%0%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.44 vs 1.35.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.52, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.6% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Lazio vs Cagliari odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lazio, 5 snapshots since 2026-10-26.

Opened 1.58Now 1.41 -0.17
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lazio1.581.41-0.17
Draw4.004.60+0.60
Cagliari6.017.80+1.79

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lazio and Cagliari expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.44Lazio
1.35Cagliari
Total expected goals
3.79
Attack rating (Lazio / Cagliari)
1.29 / 1.09
Defence rating (Lazio / Cagliari)
1.02 / 1.42

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lazio vs Cagliari score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.8% 1.6% 2.1% 0.9% 0.4% 1 4.0% 8.9% 5.0% 2.3% 1.0% 2 6.7% 9.1% 6.1% 2.7% 1.2% 3 5.5% 7.4% 5.0% 2.2% 1.0% 4+ 6.0% 8.0% 5.4% 2.4% 1.1%

Rows: Lazio goals. Columns: Cagliari goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lazio vs Cagliari goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 73%
Over 3.5 52%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lazio vs Cagliari

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lazio65%1.53
Draw21%4.79
Cagliari14%7.29
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573%1.37
Under 2.527%3.69
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.45
No31%3.23
Double chance1X (Lazio or draw)86%1.16
12 (either side)79%1.26
X2 (draw or Cagliari)35%2.89
Handicap -1Lazio win by 2+40%2.49
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lazio and Cagliari recent form

Lazio 5W 1D 0L
Cagliari 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lazio at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 7 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Cagliari away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
1.80
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Lazio at home only, Cagliari away only.

Lazio vs Cagliari head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Lazio 5 · draws 1 · Cagliari 0.

LazioDrawsCagliari
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-21Cagliari0-0LazioSerie A
2025-11-03Lazio2-0CagliariSerie A
2025-02-03Cagliari1-2LazioSerie A
2024-11-04Lazio2-1CagliariSerie A
2024-02-10Cagliari1-3LazioSerie A
2023-12-02Lazio1-0CagliariSerie A

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Lazio to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Lazio