Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 8

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart

· BayArena, Leverkusen

TipsterGrid prediction Bayer Leverkusen to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Bayer LeverkusenDrawVfB Stuttgart
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.67 vs 1.46.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Bayer Leverkusen is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Bayer Leverkusen1.85 Draw4.57 VfB Stuttgart4.00

Price as of

Expected return at 1.85: -0.9% per unit staked

Why this pick: Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Bayer Leverkusen 10, VfB Stuttgart 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Bayer LeverkusenVfB Stuttgart
2.14 xG per 90 2.19
2.14 npxG per 90 2.19
11.7 PPDA 10.0
12.7 Deep completions per 90 7.6
1.86 xPTS per 90 1.16

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBayer LeverkusenDrawVfB Stuttgart
Model57%22%21%
Market52%22%25%
Published54%22%24%
Edge+1%0%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.67 vs 1.46.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.85, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.9% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bayer Leverkusen, 19 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.79Now 1.81 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Bayer Leverkusen1.791.81+0.02
Draw4.334.28-0.05
VfB Stuttgart3.783.75-0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Bayer Leverkusen and VfB Stuttgart expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.67Bayer Leverkusen
1.46VfB Stuttgart
Total expected goals
4.14
Attack rating (Bayer Leverkusen / VfB Stuttgart)
1.31 / 1.24
Defence rating (Bayer Leverkusen / VfB Stuttgart)
0.82 / 1.11

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 1.6% 2.2% 1.1% 0.6% 1 3.5% 8.8% 5.4% 2.6% 1.3% 2 6.0% 8.8% 6.5% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.8% 7.1% 5.2% 2.5% 1.3% 4+ 5.1% 7.5% 5.5% 2.7% 1.4%

Rows: Bayer Leverkusen goals. Columns: VfB Stuttgart goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
71%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Bayer Leverkusen54%1.87
Draw22%4.51
VfB Stuttgart24%4.12
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.35
Under 2.526%3.88
Both teams to scoreYes71%1.40
No29%3.50
Double chance1X (Bayer Leverkusen or draw)76%1.32
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or VfB Stuttgart)46%2.15
Handicap -1Bayer Leverkusen win by 2+37%2.67
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Bayer Leverkusen and VfB Stuttgart recent form

Bayer Leverkusen 5W 0D 1L
VfB Stuttgart 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Bayer Leverkusen at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
0.33
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.7 goals per match.

VfB Stuttgart away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Bayer Leverkusen at home only, VfB Stuttgart away only.

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Bayer Leverkusen 1 · draws 3 · VfB Stuttgart 2.

Bayer LeverkusenDrawsVfB Stuttgart
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-09VfB Stuttgart3-1Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2026-01-10Bayer Leverkusen1-4VfB StuttgartBundesliga
2025-03-16VfB Stuttgart3-4Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2024-11-01Bayer Leverkusen0-0VfB StuttgartBundesliga
2024-04-27Bayer Leverkusen2-2VfB StuttgartBundesliga
2023-12-10VfB Stuttgart1-1Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Bayer Leverkusen to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Bayer Leverkusen