Updated

La Liga · Matchday 11

Villarreal vs Espanyol

· Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal

TipsterGrid prediction Villarreal to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 3 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
VillarrealDrawEspanyol
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.58 vs 1.20.
  • RiskThe other two outcomes still add up to 30%.
Best market odds
Villarreal1.50 Draw5.19 Espanyol7.07

Price as of

Expected return at 1.50: +5.0% per unit staked

Why this pick: Villarreal vs Espanyol

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Villarreal 10, Espanyol 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

VillarrealEspanyol
2.60 xG per 90 1.10
2.49 npxG per 90 1.10
10.8 PPDA 13.4
12.7 Deep completions per 90 5.9
1.87 xPTS per 90 1.06

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Villarreal vs Espanyol: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVillarrealDrawEspanyol
Model82%11%7%
Market66%19%15%
Published70%17%13%
Edge+4%-2%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.58 vs 1.20.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Villarreal below our published probability: +4.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.50, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +5.0% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Villarreal vs Espanyol odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Villarreal, 19 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.56Now 1.43 -0.13
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Villarreal1.561.43-0.13
Draw4.444.85+0.41
Espanyol5.566.50+0.94

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Villarreal and Espanyol expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

3.58Villarreal
1.20Espanyol
Total expected goals
4.78
Attack rating (Villarreal / Espanyol)
1.76 / 0.98
Defence rating (Villarreal / Espanyol)
1.05 / 1.27

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Villarreal vs Espanyol score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.3% 0.2% 0.5% 0.2% 0.1% 1 2.0% 3.8% 1.9% 0.8% 0.3% 2 5.0% 6.0% 3.6% 1.4% 0.6% 3 6.2% 7.5% 4.5% 1.8% 0.7% 4+ 15.6% 18.7% 11.2% 4.5% 1.7%

Rows: Villarreal goals. Columns: Espanyol goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Villarreal vs Espanyol goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 99%
Over 1.5 96%
Over 2.5 87%
Over 3.5 73%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
1%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Villarreal vs Espanyol

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Villarreal70%1.43
Draw17%5.76
Espanyol13%7.94
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.587%1.15
Under 2.513%7.80
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.45
No31%3.21
Double chance1X (Villarreal or draw)87%1.14
12 (either side)83%1.21
X2 (draw or Espanyol)30%3.34
Handicap -1Villarreal win by 2+68%1.48
Push (exactly one goal)15%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Villarreal and Espanyol recent form

Villarreal 3W 1D 2L
Espanyol 0W 1D 5L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Villarreal at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 58% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Espanyol away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-3
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.20
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
1 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Villarreal at home only, Espanyol away only.

Injuries & availability

Villarreal absences

  • C. Romero injury
  • I. Akhomach muscle injury
  • N. Saliba injury
  • P. Gueye suspended

Espanyol absences

  • Jofre groin injury
  • K. Garcia hamstring injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Villarreal vs Espanyol head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Villarreal 8 · draws 1 · Espanyol 1.

VillarrealDrawsEspanyol
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-09Villarreal4-1EspanyolLa Liga
2025-11-08Espanyol0-2VillarrealLa Liga
2025-04-27Villarreal1-0EspanyolLa Liga
2024-09-26Espanyol1-2VillarrealLa Liga
2023-04-27Villarreal4-2EspanyolLa Liga
2022-11-09Espanyol0-1VillarrealLa Liga
2022-02-27Villarreal5-1EspanyolLa Liga
2021-08-21Espanyol0-0VillarrealLa Liga
2020-01-19Villarreal1-2EspanyolLa Liga
2019-10-20Espanyol0-1VillarrealLa Liga

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Villarreal to win Predicted score 3 – 1 A Bet on Villarreal