Updated

Premier League · Matchday 2

Coventry vs Hull City

· Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry· Referee Josh Smith, England

Full time0 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Coventry to win

Cblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
CoventryDrawHull City

Why this pick: Coventry vs Hull City

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Coventry 1, Hull City 1). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

CoventryHull City
0.56 xG per 90 1.50
0.56 npxG per 90 1.50
27.2 PPDA 20.6
2.0 Deep completions per 90 1.0
0.41 xPTS per 90 1.16

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Coventry vs Hull City: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCoventryDrawHull City
Model53%27%20%
Market50%27%23%
Published51%27%22%
Edge+1%0%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.61 vs 0.98.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Coventry vs Hull City odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Coventry, 13 snapshots since 2026-08-22.

Opened 1.78Now 1.90 +0.11
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Coventry1.781.90+0.11
Draw3.403.50+0.10
Hull City3.354.22+0.87

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Coventry and Hull City expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.61Coventry
0.98Hull City
Total expected goals
2.59
Attack rating (Coventry / Hull City)
1.52 / 0.94
Defence rating (Coventry / Hull City)
0.85 / 0.69

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Coventry vs Hull City score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.7% 5.1% 3.3% 1.1% 0.3% 1 10.0% 13.2% 5.6% 1.8% 0.5% 2 9.9% 9.7% 4.7% 1.5% 0.5% 3 5.6% 5.5% 2.7% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 3.5% 3.4% 1.7% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Coventry goals. Columns: Hull City goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Coventry vs Hull City goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
53%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Coventry vs Hull City

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Coventry51%1.97
Draw27%3.67
Hull City22%4.57
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%2.00
Under 2.550%2.00
Both teams to scoreYes53%1.90
No47%2.11
Double chance1X (Coventry or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Hull City)49%2.04
Handicap -1Coventry win by 2+30%3.37
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Coventry and Hull City recent form

Coventry 4W 1D 1L
Hull City 4W 2D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Coventry absences

  • H. Wright muscle injury

Hull City absences

  • C. Hughes groin injury
  • D. Gyabi groin injury
  • E. Matazo knee injury
  • J. Butland arm injury
  • J. Gelhardt ankle injury
  • M. Jacob hip injury
  • O. Zambrano hamstring injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Coventry vs Hull City head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Coventry 2 · draws 5 · Hull City 3.

CoventryDrawsHull City
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-06Hull City0-0CoventryEngland Championship
2025-08-09Coventry0-0Hull CityEngland Championship
2025-04-14Hull City1-1CoventryChampionship
2024-12-14Coventry2-1Hull CityChampionship
2024-04-24Coventry2-3Hull CityChampionship
2023-09-15Hull City1-1CoventryChampionship
2023-03-11Coventry1-1Hull CityChampionship
2022-08-27Hull City3-2CoventryChampionship
2022-03-16Coventry0-2Hull CityChampionship
2021-10-30Hull City0-1CoventryChampionship

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match