Updated

Premier League · Matchday 2

Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest

· Anfield, Liverpool· Referee Samuel Barrott, England

Full time2 – 2

TipsterGrid prediction was Liverpool to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LiverpoolDrawNottingham Forest

Why this pick: Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Liverpool 10, Nottingham Forest 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LiverpoolNottingham Forest
1.64 xG per 90 1.45
1.57 npxG per 90 1.38
10.5 PPDA 14.9
9.3 Deep completions per 90 5.4
1.27 xPTS per 90 1.40

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLiverpoolDrawNottingham Forest
Model53%24%23%
Market62%21%17%
Published60%22%18%
Edge-2%+1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.94 vs 1.33.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Liverpool, 13 snapshots since 2026-08-22.

Opened 1.31Now 1.54 +0.23
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Liverpool1.311.54+0.23
Draw4.504.50+0.00
Nottingham Forest5.905.78-0.12

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Liverpool and Nottingham Forest expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.94Liverpool
1.33Nottingham Forest
Total expected goals
3.28
Attack rating (Liverpool / Nottingham Forest)
1.10 / 0.88
Defence rating (Liverpool / Nottingham Forest)
1.24 / 1.14

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.8% 3.2% 3.1% 1.4% 0.6% 1 5.6% 10.7% 6.2% 2.8% 1.2% 2 7.1% 9.5% 6.3% 2.8% 1.3% 3 4.8% 6.5% 4.3% 1.9% 0.9% 4+ 3.9% 5.3% 3.5% 1.6% 0.7%

Rows: Liverpool goals. Columns: Nottingham Forest goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
65%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Liverpool60%1.67
Draw22%4.55
Nottingham Forest18%5.48
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.52
Under 2.534%2.91
Both teams to scoreYes65%1.53
No35%2.90
Double chance1X (Liverpool or draw)82%1.22
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Nottingham Forest)40%2.49
Handicap -1Liverpool win by 2+32%3.15
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Liverpool and Nottingham Forest recent form

Liverpool 1W 3D 2L
Nottingham Forest 0W 2D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Liverpool absences

  • C. Bradley knee injury
  • F. Chiesa back injury
  • G. Leoni knee injury
  • H. Ekitike achilles tendon injury
  • J. Gomez injury

Nottingham Forest absences

  • M. Gibbs-White knee injury
  • N. Savona knee injury
  • R. Yates injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Liverpool vs Nottingham Forest head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Liverpool 5 · draws 1 · Nottingham Forest 3.

LiverpoolDrawsNottingham Forest
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-22Nottingham Forest0-1LiverpoolPremier League
2025-11-22Liverpool0-3Nottingham ForestPremier League
2025-01-14Nottingham Forest1-1LiverpoolPremier League
2024-09-14Liverpool0-1Nottingham ForestPremier League
2024-03-02Nottingham Forest0-1LiverpoolPremier League
2023-10-29Liverpool3-0Nottingham ForestPremier League
2023-04-22Liverpool3-2Nottingham ForestPremier League
2022-10-22Nottingham Forest1-0LiverpoolPremier League
2022-03-20Nottingham Forest0-1LiverpoolFA Cup

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match