Updated

Serie A · Matchday 9

Frosinone vs Lecce

· PSC Arena, Frosinone· Referee Rosario Abisso

TipsterGrid prediction Frosinone to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FrosinoneDrawLecce
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.59 vs 2.01.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Frosinone is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Frosinone1.92 Draw4.20 Lecce5.00

Price as of

Expected return at 1.92: +5.0% per unit staked

Why this pick: Frosinone vs Lecce

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Frosinone 10, Lecce 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

FrosinoneLecce
1.58 xG per 90 1.61
1.58 npxG per 90 1.61
7.9 PPDA 14.6
7.0 Deep completions per 90 4.3
0.98 xPTS per 90 0.99

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Frosinone vs Lecce: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFrosinoneDrawLecce
Model50%21%29%
Market56%23%21%
Published55%22%23%
Edge-2%-1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.59 vs 2.01.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.92, recorded — the top price across the 11 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +5.0% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Frosinone vs Lecce odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Frosinone, 19 snapshots since 2026-10-19.

Opened 1.92Now 1.69 -0.23
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Frosinone1.921.69-0.23
Draw3.624.13+0.51
Lecce3.934.62+0.69

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Frosinone and Lecce expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.59Frosinone
2.01Lecce
Total expected goals
4.60
Attack rating (Frosinone / Lecce)
1.40 / 1.12
Defence rating (Frosinone / Lecce)
1.47 / 1.39

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Frosinone vs Lecce score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.0% 1.0% 2.0% 1.4% 1.1% 1 1.6% 6.3% 5.3% 3.5% 2.8% 2 3.4% 6.8% 6.8% 4.6% 3.7% 3 2.9% 5.8% 5.9% 3.9% 3.2% 4+ 3.5% 7.0% 7.1% 4.8% 3.8%

Rows: Frosinone goals. Columns: Lecce goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Frosinone vs Lecce goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 84%
Over 3.5 67%
Both teams to score
81%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Frosinone vs Lecce

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Frosinone55%1.83
Draw22%4.45
Lecce23%4.38
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.584%1.19
Under 2.516%6.16
Both teams to scoreYes81%1.23
No19%5.32
Double chance1X (Frosinone or draw)77%1.30
12 (either side)78%1.29
X2 (draw or Lecce)45%2.21
Handicap -1Frosinone win by 2+32%3.08
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Frosinone and Lecce recent form

Frosinone 3W 2D 1L
Lecce 2W 0D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Frosinone at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-1
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.25
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.

Lecce away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.25
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Frosinone at home only, Lecce away only.

Injuries & availability

Frosinone absences

  • F. Grillitsch thigh injury

Lecce absences

  • I. Ilic thigh injury
  • K. Gaspar suspended
  • L. Coulibaly thigh injury
  • M. Berisha thigh injury
  • S. Pierotti ankle injury
  • Tiago Gabriel injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Frosinone vs Lecce head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Frosinone 0 · draws 3 · Lecce 3.

FrosinoneDrawsLecce
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2024-03-03Frosinone1-1LecceSerie A
2023-12-16Lecce2-1FrosinoneSerie A
2022-04-02Lecce1-0FrosinoneSerie B
2021-11-20Frosinone0-0LecceSerie B
2021-03-20Frosinone0-3LecceSerie B
2020-12-12Lecce2-2FrosinoneSerie B

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Frosinone to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Frosinone