Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Inter vs Fiorentina

· San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan· Referee Maurizio Mariani

Full time2 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Inter to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
InterDrawFiorentina

Why this pick: Inter vs Fiorentina

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Inter 10, Fiorentina 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

InterFiorentina
3.15 xG per 90 1.43
3.04 npxG per 90 1.43
11.7 PPDA 13.8
13.3 Deep completions per 90 7.7
2.35 xPTS per 90 1.16

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Inter vs Fiorentina: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceInterDrawFiorentina
Model59%20%21%
Market71%17%12%
Published68%18%14%
Edge-3%+1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.74 vs 1.69.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Inter vs Fiorentina odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Inter, 27 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.38Now 1.36 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Inter1.381.36-0.02
Draw5.105.50+0.40
Fiorentina7.508.00+0.50

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Inter and Fiorentina expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.74Inter
1.69Fiorentina
Total expected goals
4.42
Attack rating (Inter / Fiorentina)
1.76 / 1.29
Defence rating (Inter / Fiorentina)
1.09 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Inter vs Fiorentina score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.3% 0.9% 1.7% 1.0% 0.6% 1 2.2% 6.6% 4.7% 2.6% 1.6% 2 4.5% 7.6% 6.4% 3.6% 2.2% 3 4.1% 6.9% 5.8% 3.3% 2.0% 4+ 5.4% 9.2% 7.7% 4.4% 2.7%

Rows: Inter goals. Columns: Fiorentina goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Inter vs Fiorentina goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 82%
Over 3.5 64%
Both teams to score
77%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Inter vs Fiorentina

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Inter68%1.48
Draw18%5.55
Fiorentina14%6.97
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.582%1.22
Under 2.518%5.48
Both teams to scoreYes77%1.29
No23%4.41
Double chance1X (Inter or draw)86%1.17
12 (either side)82%1.22
X2 (draw or Fiorentina)32%3.09
Handicap -1Inter win by 2+40%2.48
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Inter and Fiorentina recent form

Inter 4W 1D 1L
Fiorentina 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Inter at home

Record (W-D-L)
4-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.75
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 6 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • They average 3.8 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Fiorentina away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.

League matches this season before kick-off: Inter at home only, Fiorentina away only.

Injuries & availability

Inter absences

  • B. Pavard thigh injury
  • C. Jones thigh injury
  • J. Stones injury
  • L. Martinez thigh injury
  • Luis Henrique thigh injury
  • M. Spinacce inactive

Fiorentina absences

  • A. Atta abdominal strain
  • F. Parisi knee injury
  • L. Ranieri leg injury
  • R. Sottil back injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Inter lineup · 3-5-2

  1. 49 I. Provedel
  2. 95 A. Bastoni
  3. 25 M. Akanji
  4. 31 Y. Bisseck
  5. 30 Carlos Augusto
  6. 22 H. Mkhitaryan
  7. 20 H. Çalhanoğlu
  8. 23 N. Barella
  9. 17 A. Diouf
  10. 94 F. Esposito
  11. 9 M. Thuram

Bench: Josep Martínez, A. Stanković, P. Zieliński, P. Sučić, R. Di Gennaro, A. Bonny, F. Dimarco, L. Bovio, M. Mosconi, L. Jakirović, M. Lavelli, D. Spence

Fiorentina lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 43 David de Gea
  2. 21 Valde
  3. 5 M. Pongračić
  4. 3 R. Drăgușin
  5. 20 Álex Jiménez
  6. 4 M. Brescianini
  7. 44 N. Fagioli
  8. 27 C. Ndour
  9. 25 A. Njie
  10. 32 Mateo Pellegrino
  11. 30 Franco Mastantuono

Bench: Dodô, João Mário, L. Lezzerini, Beto, Pote, W. Gnonto, Viery, C. Inao Oulaï, O. Christensen, B. Mazzeo

Inter vs Fiorentina head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Inter 6 · draws 2 · Fiorentina 2.

InterDrawsFiorentina
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-22Fiorentina1-1InterSerie A
2025-10-29Inter3-0FiorentinaSerie A
2025-02-10Inter2-1FiorentinaSerie A
2025-02-06Fiorentina3-0InterSerie A
2024-01-28Fiorentina0-1InterSerie A
2023-09-03Inter4-0FiorentinaSerie A
2023-05-24Fiorentina1-2InterCoppa Italia
2023-04-01Inter0-1FiorentinaSerie A
2022-10-22Fiorentina3-4InterSerie A
2022-03-19Inter1-1FiorentinaSerie A

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match