Updated

Serie A · Matchday 8

Napoli vs Roma

· Maradona Stadium, Naples· Referee Andrea Colombo

Full time3 – 3

TipsterGrid prediction was Roma to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
NapoliDrawRoma

Why this pick: Napoli vs Roma

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Napoli 10, Roma 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

NapoliRoma
2.14 xG per 90 2.66
1.92 npxG per 90 2.66
14.0 PPDA 9.2
11.0 Deep completions per 90 11.6
2.04 xPTS per 90 2.20

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Napoli vs Roma: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceNapoliDrawRoma
Model30%22%48%
Market35%29%36%
Published34%27%39%
Edge-1%-2%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.41 vs 1.91.
  • The market prices Roma below our published probability: +3.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Napoli vs Roma odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Roma, 25 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 2.46Now 2.67 +0.21
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Napoli2.812.70-0.11
Draw3.453.35-0.10
Roma2.462.67+0.21

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Napoli and Roma expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.91Napoli
2.41Roma
Total expected goals
4.32
Attack rating (Napoli / Roma)
1.51 / 1.79
Defence rating (Napoli / Roma)
1.13 / 0.96

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Napoli vs Roma score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.5% 2.0% 3.8% 3.1% 3.3% 1 1.3% 7.3% 7.4% 5.9% 6.3% 2 2.4% 5.8% 7.0% 5.7% 6.0% 3 1.5% 3.7% 4.5% 3.6% 3.9% 4+ 1.1% 2.8% 3.3% 2.7% 2.9%

Rows: Napoli goals. Columns: Roma goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Napoli vs Roma goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 81%
Over 3.5 63%
Both teams to score
79%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Napoli vs Roma

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Napoli34%2.93
Draw27%3.72
Roma39%2.57
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581%1.24
Under 2.519%5.14
Both teams to scoreYes79%1.27
No21%4.72
Double chance1X (Napoli or draw)61%1.64
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Roma)66%1.52
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+30%3.28
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Napoli and Roma recent form

Napoli 3W 1D 2L
Roma 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Napoli at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.

Roma away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
3 of 3
  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Napoli at home only, Roma away only.

Injuries & availability

Napoli absences

  • A. Buongiorno knee injury
  • Alisson Santos muscle injury
  • C. Favasuli thigh injury
  • David Neres thigh injury

Roma absences

  • L. Pellegrini thigh injury
  • M. Bah knee injury
  • M. Kone muscle injury
  • M. Svilar toe injury
  • P. Dybala calf injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Napoli lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 1 A. Meret
  2. 17 M. Olivera
  3. 5 B. Badiashile
  4. 16 Rafa Marín
  5. 22 G. Di Lorenzo
  6. 8 S. McTominay
  7. 99 A. Zambo Anguissa
  8. 11 K. De Bruyne
  9. 70 N. Lang
  10. 19 R. Højlund
  11. 21 M. Politano

Bench: B. Gilmour, N. Contini, L. Lucca, Giovane, A. Vergara, S. Beukema, V. Milinković-Savić, Luca Marianucci, L. Spinazzola, S. Lobotka

Roma lineup · 3-5-2

  1. 95 P. Gollini
  2. 22 Hermoso
  3. 5 E. Ndicka
  4. 23 G. Mancini
  5. 43 Wesley
  6. 61 N. Pisilli
  7. 4 B. Cristante
  8. 15 M. de Roon
  9. 2 D. Rensch
  10. 14 D. Malen
  11. 18 M. Soulé

Bench: K. Koulierakis, S. Castro, N. Molina, L. Balerdi, D. Vásquez, G. De Marzi, E. Lulli, Rodrigo Mora, D. Ghilardi

Napoli vs Roma head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Napoli 4 · draws 5 · Roma 1.

NapoliDrawsRoma
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-15Napoli2-2RomaSerie A
2025-11-30Roma0-1NapoliSerie A
2025-02-02Roma1-1NapoliSerie A
2024-11-24Napoli1-0RomaSerie A
2024-04-28Napoli2-2RomaSerie A
2023-12-23Roma2-0NapoliSerie A
2023-01-29Napoli2-1RomaSerie A
2022-10-23Roma0-1NapoliSerie A
2022-04-18Napoli1-1RomaSerie A
2021-10-24Roma0-0NapoliSerie A

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match