Updated

Serie A · Matchday 2

Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913

· Allianz Stadium, Turin· Referee Francesco Fourneau, Italy

Full time2 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Juventus to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

13% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
JuventusDrawParma Calcio 1913

Why this pick: Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Juventus 10, Parma Calcio 1913 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

JuventusParma Calcio 1913
1.98 xG per 90 0.76
1.91 npxG per 90 0.76
10.9 PPDA 18.6
12.0 Deep completions per 90 3.3
2.13 xPTS per 90 0.84

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceJuventusDrawParma Calcio 1913
Model70%21%9%
Market78%15%7%
Published76%16%8%
Edge-2%+2%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.24 vs 0.75.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913 odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Juventus, 17 snapshots since 2026-08-21.

Opened 1.42Now 1.22 -0.20
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Juventus1.421.22-0.20
Draw6.416.50+0.09
Parma Calcio 19136.4113.65+7.24

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Juventus and Parma Calcio 1913 expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.24Juventus
0.75Parma Calcio 1913
Total expected goals
2.99
Attack rating (Juventus / Parma Calcio 1913)
1.57 / 0.83
Defence rating (Juventus / Parma Calcio 1913)
0.77 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913 score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.7% 2.1% 1.4% 0.4% 0.1% 1 9.6% 10.1% 3.2% 0.8% 0.2% 2 12.7% 9.5% 3.5% 0.9% 0.2% 3 9.4% 7.1% 2.6% 0.7% 0.1% 4+ 8.9% 6.7% 2.5% 0.6% 0.1%

Rows: Juventus goals. Columns: Parma Calcio 1913 goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913 goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 57%
Over 3.5 35%
Both teams to score
49%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Juventus76%1.31
Draw16%6.14
Parma Calcio 19138%13.25
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.74
Under 2.542%2.36
Both teams to scoreYes49%2.05
No51%1.95
Double chance1X (Juventus or draw)92%1.08
12 (either side)84%1.19
X2 (draw or Parma Calcio 1913)24%4.20
Handicap -1Juventus win by 2+48%2.10
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Juventus and Parma Calcio 1913 recent form

Juventus 2W 3D 1L
Parma Calcio 1913 2W 0D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Juventus absences

  • F. Gatti injury
  • G. Vicario injury
  • J. Ekhator muscle injury
  • K. Yildiz foot injury

Parma Calcio 1913 absences

  • H. Nicolussi Caviglia groin injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Juventus vs Parma Calcio 1913 head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Juventus 2 · draws 1 · Parma Calcio 1913 1.

JuventusDrawsParma Calcio 1913
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-01Parma Calcio 19131-4JuventusSerie A
2025-08-24Juventus2-0Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2025-04-23Parma Calcio 19131-0JuventusSerie A
2024-10-30Juventus2-2Parma Calcio 1913Serie A

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match