Updated

Serie A · Matchday 1

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari

· Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma· Referee Daniele Perenzoni, Italy

Full time0 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Cagliari to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Parma Calcio 1913DrawCagliari

Why this pick: Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Parma Calcio 1913 10, Cagliari 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Parma Calcio 1913Cagliari
0.72 xG per 90 1.52
0.72 npxG per 90 1.45
18.8 PPDA 16.7
2.7 Deep completions per 90 4.2
0.74 xPTS per 90 1.37

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceParma Calcio 1913DrawCagliari
Model27%30%43%
Market36%32%32%
Published34%31%35%
Edge-2%0%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.49 vs 1.16.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Cagliari below our published probability: +2.7 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Cagliari, 7 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 3.02Now 3.00 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Parma Calcio 19132.552.62+0.07
Draw3.013.00-0.01
Cagliari3.023.00-0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Parma Calcio 1913 and Cagliari expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.16Parma Calcio 1913
1.49Cagliari
Total expected goals
2.65
Attack rating (Parma Calcio 1913 / Cagliari)
0.85 / 1.16
Defence rating (Parma Calcio 1913 / Cagliari)
1.12 / 1.06

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.5% 8.1% 7.9% 3.9% 2.0% 1 5.7% 14.6% 9.1% 4.5% 2.4% 2 4.7% 7.1% 5.3% 2.6% 1.4% 3 1.8% 2.7% 2.0% 1.0% 0.5% 4+ 0.7% 1.0% 0.8% 0.4% 0.2%

Rows: Parma Calcio 1913 goals. Columns: Cagliari goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Parma Calcio 191334%2.94
Draw31%3.18
Cagliari35%2.90
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%2.02
Under 2.550%1.98
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.79
No44%2.26
Double chance1X (Parma Calcio 1913 or draw)65%1.53
12 (either side)69%1.46
X2 (draw or Cagliari)66%1.52
Handicap -1Cagliari win by 2+22%4.50
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Parma Calcio 1913 and Cagliari recent form

Parma Calcio 1913 3W 0D 3L
Cagliari 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Cagliari head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Parma Calcio 1913 0 · draws 1 · Cagliari 3.

Parma Calcio 1913DrawsCagliari
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-27Parma Calcio 19131-1CagliariSerie A
2025-09-13Cagliari2-0Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2025-02-09Cagliari2-1Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2024-09-30Parma Calcio 19132-3CagliariSerie A

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match