Updated

Serie A · Matchday 7

Roma vs Genoa

· Stadio Olimpico, Rome· Referee Rosario Abisso

Full time2 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Roma to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RomaDrawGenoa

Why this pick: Roma vs Genoa

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Roma 10, Genoa 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

RomaGenoa
2.76 xG per 90 1.02
2.67 npxG per 90 0.93
9.3 PPDA 11.2
11.4 Deep completions per 90 4.1
2.24 xPTS per 90 1.05

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Roma vs Genoa: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRomaDrawGenoa
Model57%23%20%
Market61%24%16%
Published60%24%17%
Edge-1%0%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.25 vs 1.31.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Roma vs Genoa odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Roma, 29 snapshots since 2026-10-03.

Opened 1.30Now 1.57 +0.27
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Roma1.301.57+0.27
Draw5.574.00-1.57
Genoa9.056.08-2.98

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Roma and Genoa expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.25Roma
1.31Genoa
Total expected goals
3.57
Attack rating (Roma / Genoa)
1.73 / 1.00
Defence rating (Roma / Genoa)
1.12 / 0.99

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Roma vs Genoa score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.5% 2.0% 2.4% 1.1% 0.5% 1 4.7% 10.0% 5.5% 2.4% 1.1% 2 7.2% 9.4% 6.2% 2.7% 1.2% 3 5.4% 7.1% 4.6% 2.0% 0.9% 4+ 5.1% 6.7% 4.4% 1.9% 0.8%

Rows: Roma goals. Columns: Genoa goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Roma vs Genoa goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 69%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Roma vs Genoa

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Roma60%1.68
Draw24%4.23
Genoa17%5.99
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.45
Under 2.531%3.24
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.49
No33%3.04
Double chance1X (Roma or draw)83%1.20
12 (either side)76%1.31
X2 (draw or Genoa)40%2.48
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+37%2.72
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Roma and Genoa recent form

Roma 2W 3D 1L
Genoa 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Roma at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Genoa away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Roma at home only, Genoa away only.

Injuries & availability

Roma absences

  • B. Cristante knee injury
  • D. Malen suspended
  • M. Bah knee injury
  • M. Kone muscle injury
  • M. Svilar toe injury
  • P. Dybala muscle injury

Genoa absences

  • Amorim ankle injury
  • D. Sow injury
  • E. Havel ankle injury
  • F. Meichtry muscle injury
  • L. Colombo ankle injury
  • L. Venturino knee injury
  • S. Otoa thigh injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Roma lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 95 P. Gollini
  2. 3 K. Koulierakis
  3. 5 E. Ndicka
  4. 26 L. Balerdi
  5. 2 D. Rensch
  6. 61 N. Pisilli
  7. 15 M. de Roon
  8. 77 E. Lulli
  9. 86 Rodrigo Mora
  10. 18 M. Soulé
  11. 9 S. Castro

Bench: L. Pellegrini, N. Molina, Hermoso, G. Mancini, D. Vásquez, Wesley, A. Arena, G. De Marzi, L. Paratici, D. Ghilardi

Genoa lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 1 J. Bijlow
  2. 22 J. Vásquez
  3. 5 L. Østigård
  4. 27 A. Marcandalli
  5. 31 D. Puczka
  6. 32 M. Frendrup
  7. 71 S. Wiafe
  8. 77 M. Ellertsson
  9. 92 S. El Shaarawy
  10. 10 Junior Messias
  11. 18 M. Osmajić

Bench: M. Mitaj, Alexsandro Amorim, T. Baldanzi, Vítinha, C. Drameh, S. Sabelli, Nikita Solodchenko, H. Traorè, S. Otoa, D. Sommariva, M. Vaz, F. Stolz

Roma vs Genoa head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Roma 6 · draws 2 · Genoa 2.

RomaDrawsGenoa
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-08Genoa2-1RomaSerie A
2025-12-29Roma3-1GenoaSerie A
2025-01-17Roma3-1GenoaSerie A
2024-09-15Genoa1-1RomaSerie A
2024-05-19Roma1-0GenoaSerie A
2023-09-28Genoa4-1RomaSerie A
2023-01-12Roma1-0GenoaCoppa Italia
2022-02-05Roma0-0GenoaSerie A
2021-11-21Genoa0-2RomaSerie A
2021-03-07Roma1-0GenoaSerie A

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match