Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 1

Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV

· Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund· Referee Felix Zwayer, Germany

Full time2 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Borussia Dortmund to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Borussia DortmundDrawHamburger SV

Why this pick: Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Borussia Dortmund 10, Hamburger SV 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Borussia DortmundHamburger SV
2.35 xG per 90 1.22
2.12 npxG per 90 0.99
13.1 PPDA 18.0
10.0 Deep completions per 90 5.5
1.99 xPTS per 90 0.81

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBorussia DortmundDrawHamburger SV
Model63%22%16%
Market72%17%11%
Published70%18%12%
Edge-2%+1%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.68 vs 1.18.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Borussia Dortmund, 17 snapshots since 2026-08-21.

Opened 1.36Now 1.30 -0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Borussia Dortmund1.361.30-0.06
Draw5.695.55-0.14
Hamburger SV9.458.73-0.72

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Borussia Dortmund and Hamburger SV expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.68Borussia Dortmund
1.18Hamburger SV
Total expected goals
3.86
Attack rating (Borussia Dortmund / Hamburger SV)
1.26 / 0.93
Defence rating (Borussia Dortmund / Hamburger SV)
0.87 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.3% 1.7% 1.9% 0.8% 0.3% 1 5.1% 9.4% 4.6% 1.8% 0.7% 2 8.0% 9.5% 5.6% 2.2% 0.8% 3 6.4% 7.6% 4.5% 1.8% 0.7% 4+ 6.9% 8.1% 4.8% 1.9% 0.7%

Rows: Borussia Dortmund goals. Columns: Hamburger SV goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
65%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Borussia Dortmund70%1.43
Draw18%5.53
Hamburger SV12%8.30
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570%1.44
Under 2.530%3.29
Both teams to scoreYes65%1.54
No35%2.85
Double chance1X (Borussia Dortmund or draw)88%1.14
12 (either side)82%1.22
X2 (draw or Hamburger SV)30%3.32
Handicap -1Borussia Dortmund win by 2+43%2.34
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Borussia Dortmund and Hamburger SV recent form

Borussia Dortmund 3W 0D 3L
Hamburger SV 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Borussia Dortmund absences

  • E. Can knee injury
  • M. Kaba injury
  • N. Schlotterbeck ankle injury

Hamburger SV absences

  • A. Rossing-Lelesiit ankle injury
  • M. Muheim muscle injury
  • W. Omari personal reasons

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Borussia Dortmund vs Hamburger SV head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Borussia Dortmund 6 · draws 2 · Hamburger SV 2.

Borussia DortmundDrawsHamburger SV
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-21Borussia Dortmund3-2Hamburger SVBundesliga
2025-11-08Hamburger SV1-1Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2018-02-10Borussia Dortmund2-0Hamburger SVBundesliga
2017-09-20Hamburger SV0-3Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2017-04-04Borussia Dortmund3-0Hamburger SVBundesliga
2016-11-05Hamburger SV2-5Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2016-04-17Borussia Dortmund3-0Hamburger SVBundesliga
2015-11-20Hamburger SV3-1Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2015-03-07Hamburger SV0-0Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2014-10-04Borussia Dortmund0-1Hamburger SVBundesliga

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match