Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 1

Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

· Referee Bastian Dankert, Germany

Full time3 – 3

TipsterGrid prediction was Eintracht Frankfurt to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Union BerlinDrawEintracht Frankfurt

Why this pick: Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Union Berlin 10, Eintracht Frankfurt 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Union BerlinEintracht Frankfurt
1.43 xG per 90 1.36
1.35 npxG per 90 1.21
18.2 PPDA 10.8
4.6 Deep completions per 90 7.2
1.29 xPTS per 90 1.19

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUnion BerlinDrawEintracht Frankfurt
Model24%21%55%
Market37%27%36%
Published34%25%41%
Edge-3%-1%+5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.49 vs 1.85.
  • The market prices Eintracht Frankfurt below our published probability: +4.6 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Eintracht Frankfurt, 17 snapshots since 2026-08-21.

Opened 2.79Now 2.60 -0.19
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Union Berlin2.592.56-0.03
Draw3.703.58-0.12
Eintracht Frankfurt2.792.60-0.19

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Union Berlin and Eintracht Frankfurt expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.85Union Berlin
2.49Eintracht Frankfurt
Total expected goals
4.34
Attack rating (Union Berlin / Eintracht Frankfurt)
1.08 / 1.49
Defence rating (Union Berlin / Eintracht Frankfurt)
1.15 / 0.96

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.9% 2.6% 4.9% 4.0% 4.5% 1 1.3% 7.8% 8.1% 6.7% 7.5% 2 2.2% 5.4% 6.7% 5.6% 6.3% 3 1.2% 3.0% 3.8% 3.1% 3.5% 4+ 0.7% 1.8% 2.3% 1.9% 2.1%

Rows: Union Berlin goals. Columns: Eintracht Frankfurt goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 93%
Over 2.5 78%
Over 3.5 60%
Both teams to score
76%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Union Berlin34%2.96
Draw25%3.96
Eintracht Frankfurt41%2.44
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.579%1.27
Under 2.521%4.65
Both teams to scoreYes76%1.32
No24%4.12
Double chance1X (Union Berlin or draw)59%1.70
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Eintracht Frankfurt)66%1.51
Handicap -1Eintracht Frankfurt win by 2+36%2.80
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Union Berlin and Eintracht Frankfurt recent form

Union Berlin 3W 1D 2L
Eintracht Frankfurt 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Union Berlin absences

  • A. Ilic illness
  • A. Markgraf knee injury
  • F. Ronnow muscle injury
  • M. Friedrich inactive
  • S. Nsoki muscle injury

Eintracht Frankfurt absences

  • H. Larsson muscle injury
  • J. Burkardt illness
  • J. Ngankam injury
  • N. Collins back injury
  • R. Doan muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Union Berlin 4 · draws 3 · Eintracht Frankfurt 3.

Union BerlinDrawsEintracht Frankfurt
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-06Union Berlin1-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2025-09-21Eintracht Frankfurt3-4Union BerlinBundesliga
2025-03-09Eintracht Frankfurt1-2Union BerlinBundesliga
2024-10-27Union Berlin1-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2024-03-30Eintracht Frankfurt0-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2023-11-04Union Berlin0-3Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2023-04-04Eintracht Frankfurt2-0Union BerlinDFB Pokal
2023-03-19Union Berlin2-0Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2022-10-01Eintracht Frankfurt2-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2022-04-17Union Berlin2-0Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match