Updated

La Liga · Matchday 3

Real Sociedad vs Espanyol

· Reale Arena, San Sebastian· Referee Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid, Spain

Full time2 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Real Sociedad to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Real SociedadDrawEspanyol

Why this pick: Real Sociedad vs Espanyol

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Real Sociedad 10, Espanyol 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Real SociedadEspanyol
1.31 xG per 90 1.21
1.09 npxG per 90 1.14
10.8 PPDA 12.9
5.1 Deep completions per 90 4.6
1.03 xPTS per 90 1.08

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Real Sociedad vs Espanyol: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceReal SociedadDrawEspanyol
Model45%26%28%
Market51%26%24%
Published49%26%25%
Edge-1%0%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.45.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Real Sociedad vs Espanyol odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Real Sociedad, 11 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.80Now 1.87 +0.07
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Real Sociedad1.801.87+0.07
Draw3.603.65+0.05
Espanyol4.334.00-0.33

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Real Sociedad and Espanyol expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.79Real Sociedad
1.45Espanyol
Total expected goals
3.24
Attack rating (Real Sociedad / Espanyol)
1.00 / 0.93
Defence rating (Real Sociedad / Espanyol)
1.40 / 1.14

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Real Sociedad vs Espanyol score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.5% 3.2% 3.8% 1.8% 0.9% 1 4.8% 11.7% 7.1% 3.4% 1.7% 2 6.3% 9.2% 6.7% 3.2% 1.6% 3 3.9% 5.7% 4.2% 2.0% 1.0% 4+ 2.8% 4.1% 3.0% 1.5% 0.7%

Rows: Real Sociedad goals. Columns: Espanyol goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Real Sociedad vs Espanyol goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 43%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Real Sociedad vs Espanyol

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Real Sociedad49%2.03
Draw26%3.85
Espanyol25%4.04
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.54
Under 2.535%2.85
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.49
No33%3.03
Double chance1X (Real Sociedad or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Espanyol)51%1.97
Handicap -1Real Sociedad win by 2+26%3.77
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Real Sociedad and Espanyol recent form

Real Sociedad 0W 3D 3L
Espanyol 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Real Sociedad absences

  • A. Odriozola knee injury
  • J. Gorrotxategi groin injury
  • P. Marin injury

Espanyol absences

  • J. Puado knee injury
  • K. Garcia hamstring injury
  • L. Cabrera suspended

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Real Sociedad vs Espanyol head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Real Sociedad 7 · draws 2 · Espanyol 1.

Real SociedadDrawsEspanyol
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-23Espanyol1-1Real SociedadLa Liga
2025-08-24Real Sociedad2-2EspanyolLa Liga
2025-02-09Real Sociedad2-1EspanyolLa Liga
2024-08-24Espanyol0-1Real SociedadLa Liga
2023-02-13Espanyol2-3Real SociedadLa Liga
2022-09-18Real Sociedad2-1EspanyolLa Liga
2022-04-04Real Sociedad1-0EspanyolLa Liga
2021-11-28Espanyol1-0Real SociedadLa Liga
2020-07-02Real Sociedad2-1EspanyolLa Liga
2020-01-22Real Sociedad2-0EspanyolCopa del Rey

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match