Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 6

Brest vs Angers

· Stade Francis-Le-Blé, Brest· Referee Eric Wattellier

Full time5 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Brest to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BrestDrawAngers

Why this pick: Brest vs Angers

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Brest 10, Angers 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BrestAngers
1.70 xG per 90 1.43
1.63 npxG per 90 1.28
11.3 PPDA 17.4
4.4 Deep completions per 90 4.3
1.45 xPTS per 90 1.08

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Brest vs Angers: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBrestDrawAngers
Model54%22%24%
Market50%25%25%
Published51%25%25%
Edge+1%-1%0%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.13 vs 1.31.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Brest vs Angers odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Brest, 48 snapshots since 2026-09-17.

Opened 1.94Now 1.92 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Brest1.941.92-0.02
Draw3.753.75+0.00
Angers3.803.85+0.05

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Brest and Angers expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.13Brest
1.31Angers
Total expected goals
3.44
Attack rating (Brest / Angers)
1.14 / 0.99
Defence rating (Brest / Angers)
1.07 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Brest vs Angers score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.8% 4.4% 3.1% 1.3% 0.6% 1 7.0% 9.7% 6.2% 2.7% 1.2% 2 7.3% 9.6% 6.3% 2.8% 1.2% 3 4.9% 6.4% 4.2% 1.9% 0.8% 4+ 3.9% 5.2% 3.4% 1.5% 0.7%

Rows: Brest goals. Columns: Angers goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Brest vs Angers goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 43%
Both teams to score
64%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Brest vs Angers

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Brest51%1.97
Draw25%4.07
Angers25%4.05
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.54
Under 2.535%2.85
Both teams to scoreYes64%1.57
No36%2.76
Double chance1X (Brest or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Angers)49%2.03
Handicap -1Brest win by 2+32%3.15
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Brest and Angers recent form

Brest 1W 3D 2L
Angers 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Brest at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.

Angers away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
1 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Brest at home only, Angers away only.

Injuries & availability

Brest absences

  • B. Chardonnet calf injury
  • G. Versini leg injury
  • M. Diambou ankle injury
  • R. Le Guen broken leg

Angers absences

  • U. Simbakoli muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Brest lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 E. Selvik
  2. 2 B. Locko
  3. 4 G. Lloris
  4. 29 L. Tousart
  5. 70 K. Lala
  6. 8 H. Magnetti
  7. 13 J. Chotard
  8. 9 P. Mboup
  9. 23 K. Doumbia
  10. 17 Mama Baldé
  11. 19 L. Ajorque

Bench: M. Diambou, J. Nonge Boende, N. Edjouma, J. Bourgault, L. Zogbe, Ibrahim Yayiya Kante, M. Patouillet, E. Mailly, D. N´Guessan

Angers lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 Anthony Lopes
  2. 17 J. Kalulu
  3. 21 J. Lefort
  4. 4 O. Camara
  5. 20 Marius Louër
  6. 8 B. van den Boomen
  7. 93 H. Belkebla
  8. 10 A. Sbaï
  9. 14 Y. Belkhdim
  10. 18 J. Allevinah
  11. 9 P. Peter

Bench: C. Arcus, L. Mouton, Djibirin Harouna, A. El Ouazzani, E. Biumla, A. Bermont, L. Rao-Lisoa, M. Gernigon, Oumar Pona

Brest vs Angers head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Brest 7 · draws 1 · Angers 2.

BrestDrawsAngers
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-17Brest1-1AngersLigue 1
2025-09-28Angers0-2BrestLigue 1
2025-03-09Brest2-0AngersLigue 1
2025-01-05Angers2-0BrestLigue 1
2024-01-06Brest1-0AngersCoupe de France
2023-01-29Brest4-0AngersLigue 1
2022-08-21Angers1-3BrestLigue 1
2022-07-20Angers0-2BrestFriendlies Clubs
2022-07-20Brest2-0AngersFriendlies Clubs
2022-03-20Angers1-0BrestLigue 1

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match