Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 6

Monaco vs Toulouse

· Stade Louis II, Monaco· Referee Ruddy Buquet

Full time2 – 2

TipsterGrid prediction was Monaco to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MonacoDrawToulouse

Why this pick: Monaco vs Toulouse

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Monaco 10, Toulouse 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MonacoToulouse
1.28 xG per 90 1.72
1.20 npxG per 90 1.64
11.1 PPDA 11.5
7.9 Deep completions per 90 7.5
1.37 xPTS per 90 1.65

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Monaco vs Toulouse: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonacoDrawToulouse
Model48%23%30%
Market58%23%19%
Published56%23%22%
Edge-3%0%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.02 vs 1.48.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Monaco vs Toulouse odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monaco, 48 snapshots since 2026-09-17.

Opened 1.83Now 1.62 -0.20
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monaco1.831.62-0.20
Draw3.914.20+0.29
Toulouse4.185.00+0.82

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monaco and Toulouse expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.02Monaco
1.48Toulouse
Total expected goals
3.50
Attack rating (Monaco / Toulouse)
1.14 / 1.16
Defence rating (Monaco / Toulouse)
1.03 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monaco vs Toulouse score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 4.7% 3.6% 1.8% 0.9% 1 6.2% 9.7% 7.0% 3.5% 1.8% 2 6.1% 9.1% 6.7% 3.3% 1.7% 3 3.9% 5.8% 4.3% 2.1% 1.1% 4+ 2.9% 4.4% 3.2% 1.6% 0.8%

Rows: Monaco goals. Columns: Toulouse goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monaco vs Toulouse goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
66%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monaco vs Toulouse

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monaco56%1.79
Draw23%4.43
Toulouse22%4.62
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566%1.51
Under 2.534%2.96
Both teams to scoreYes66%1.51
No34%2.96
Double chance1X (Monaco or draw)78%1.28
12 (either side)77%1.29
X2 (draw or Toulouse)44%2.26
Handicap -1Monaco win by 2+27%3.69
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Monaco and Toulouse recent form

Monaco 5W 1D 0L
Toulouse 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Monaco at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
1 of 2
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Toulouse away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Monaco at home only, Toulouse away only.

Injuries & availability

Monaco absences

  • P. Brunner suspended

Toulouse absences

  • J. Vignolo inactive

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Monaco lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 L. Hrádecký
  2. 20 Flávio Nazinho
  3. 15 E. Dier
  4. 72 Sadibou Sané
  5. 2 Vanderson
  6. 6 D. Zakaria
  7. 8 L. Camara
  8. 7 M. Detourbet
  9. 10 A. Golovin
  10. 37 E. Diop
  11. 11 M. Abline

Bench: J. Teze, F. Balogun, C. Mawissa Elebi, P. Köhn, S. Idumbo-Muzambo, M. Salisu, Ansu Fati, A. Soubeir, S. Benzahra

Toulouse lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 16 G. Restes
  2. 12 C. Tapé
  3. 3 M. McKenzie
  4. 5 S. Koumbassa
  5. 22 R. Messali
  6. 6 A. Vossah
  7. 23 C. Cásseres
  8. 37 Y. Azizi
  9. 8 T. Jørgensen
  10. 20 C. Tengstedt
  11. 13 J. Russell-Rowe

Bench: S. Hidalgo, S. Oppong, N. Sigur, A. Dønnum, M. Amougou, D. Odogu, N. Schmidt, M. Niflore, I. Diallo

Monaco vs Toulouse head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Monaco 5 · draws 2 · Toulouse 2.

MonacoDrawsToulouse
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-25Toulouse2-2MonacoLigue 1
2025-10-25Monaco1-0ToulouseLigue 1
2025-03-07Toulouse1-1MonacoLigue 1
2024-12-07Monaco2-0ToulouseLigue 1
2024-02-18Monaco1-2ToulouseLigue 1
2023-12-20Toulouse1-2MonacoLigue 1
2023-06-03Monaco1-2ToulouseLigue 1
2022-11-06Toulouse0-2MonacoLigue 1
2019-12-04Toulouse1-2MonacoLigue 1

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match