Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 6

Rennes vs Auxerre

· Roazhon Park, Rennes· Referee Willy Delajod

Full time4 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Rennes to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RennesDrawAuxerre

Why this pick: Rennes vs Auxerre

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rennes 10, Auxerre 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

RennesAuxerre
1.98 xG per 90 1.25
1.81 npxG per 90 1.17
9.9 PPDA 15.2
8.2 Deep completions per 90 3.6
1.20 xPTS per 90 0.95

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rennes vs Auxerre: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRennesDrawAuxerre
Model53%22%26%
Market67%19%14%
Published63%20%17%
Edge-4%+1%+3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.27 vs 1.43.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Rennes vs Auxerre odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rennes, 49 snapshots since 2026-09-17.

Opened 1.42Now 1.44 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rennes1.421.44+0.02
Draw5.085.00-0.08
Auxerre6.836.89+0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rennes and Auxerre expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.27Rennes
1.43Auxerre
Total expected goals
3.70
Attack rating (Rennes / Auxerre)
1.21 / 0.92
Defence rating (Rennes / Auxerre)
1.26 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rennes vs Auxerre score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.0% 3.8% 2.8% 1.4% 0.7% 1 5.7% 8.8% 6.1% 2.9% 1.4% 2 6.4% 9.2% 6.6% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.6% 6.6% 4.7% 2.3% 1.1% 4+ 4.1% 5.9% 4.2% 2.0% 1.0%

Rows: Rennes goals. Columns: Auxerre goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rennes vs Auxerre goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 69%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rennes vs Auxerre

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rennes63%1.58
Draw20%5.05
Auxerre17%5.92
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568%1.47
Under 2.532%3.12
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.50
No33%2.99
Double chance1X (Rennes or draw)83%1.20
12 (either side)80%1.25
X2 (draw or Auxerre)37%2.72
Handicap -1Rennes win by 2+33%3.06
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rennes and Auxerre recent form

Rennes 3W 2D 1L
Auxerre 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rennes at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Auxerre away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
4.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rennes at home only, Auxerre away only.

Injuries & availability

Auxerre absences

  • A. Diousse knee injury
  • B. Okoh knee injury
  • C. Makosso yellow cards
  • M. Senaya hamstring injury
  • R. Mandengue muscle injury
  • S. Fofana groin injury
  • T. Siwe muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Rennes lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 30 B. Samba
  2. 18 M. Nagida
  3. 24 A. Rouault
  4. 4 C. Cresswell
  5. 14 B. Reynolds
  6. 45 M. Camara
  7. 21 V. Rongier
  8. 28 A. Thomasson
  9. 90 I. Soumaré
  10. 9 E. Lepaul
  11. 11 Mousa Tamari

Bench: D. Cissé, L. Blas, Eliezer Mayenda, N. Lemaître, S. Szymański, B. Dia, A. Ait Boudlal, H. Do Marcolino, P. Frankowski

Auxerre lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 23 M. Diop
  2. 92 C. Akpa
  3. 4 A. Tuanzebe
  4. 46 A. Piedfort
  5. 22 F. Oppegård
  6. 5 K. Danois
  7. 8 N. Ahamada
  8. 27 L. Sy
  9. 10 D. Namaso
  10. 21 R. Faivre
  11. 9 C. Archer

Bench: P. Nardi, R. Labeau Lascary, P. Ekwah, S. Diomandé, L. Dioubate, E. Legros, Salimou Danfakha, Aristide Zossou

Rennes vs Auxerre head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Rennes 4 · draws 4 · Auxerre 2.

RennesDrawsAuxerre
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-22Auxerre0-3RennesLigue 1
2025-10-19Rennes2-2AuxerreLigue 1
2025-04-06Rennes0-1AuxerreLigue 1
2024-11-03Auxerre4-0RennesLigue 1
2023-03-11Auxerre0-0RennesLigue 1
2022-09-11Rennes5-0AuxerreLigue 1
2014-02-12Auxerre0-1RennesCoupe de France
2012-03-11Rennes1-1AuxerreLigue 1
2011-10-23Auxerre0-1RennesLigue 1
2011-04-02Rennes0-0AuxerreLigue 1

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match