Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Brest vs Nice

· Stade Francis-Le-Blé, Brest· Referee Guillaume Paradis

Full time1 – 2

TipsterGrid prediction was Brest to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BrestDrawNice

Why this pick: Brest vs Nice

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Brest 10, Nice 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BrestNice
2.08 xG per 90 1.28
1.93 npxG per 90 1.28
13.0 PPDA 12.9
5.2 Deep completions per 90 7.2
1.76 xPTS per 90 1.25

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Brest vs Nice: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBrestDrawNice
Model55%22%23%
Market43%27%30%
Published46%26%28%
Edge+3%-1%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.24.
  • The market prices Brest below our published probability: +3.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Brest vs Nice odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Brest, 25 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.17Now 2.25 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Brest2.172.25+0.08
Draw3.653.50-0.15
Nice3.403.20-0.20

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Brest and Nice expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.10Brest
1.24Nice
Total expected goals
3.34
Attack rating (Brest / Nice)
1.22 / 0.92
Defence rating (Brest / Nice)
1.06 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Brest vs Nice score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.2% 4.6% 3.0% 1.2% 0.5% 1 7.6% 10.0% 6.0% 2.5% 1.0% 2 7.8% 9.7% 6.0% 2.5% 1.0% 3 5.2% 6.5% 4.0% 1.7% 0.7% 4+ 4.1% 5.1% 3.2% 1.3% 0.5%

Rows: Brest goals. Columns: Nice goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Brest vs Nice goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 63%
Over 3.5 41%
Both teams to score
62%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Brest vs Nice

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Brest46%2.19
Draw26%3.84
Nice28%3.54
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563%1.59
Under 2.537%2.69
Both teams to scoreYes62%1.62
No38%2.61
Double chance1X (Brest or draw)72%1.39
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Nice)54%1.84
Handicap -1Brest win by 2+33%3.08
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Brest and Nice recent form

Brest 2W 2D 2L
Nice 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Brest at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.

Nice away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Brest at home only, Nice away only.

Injuries & availability

Brest absences

  • B. Chardonnet calf injury
  • G. Versini leg injury
  • R. Le Guen broken leg

Nice absences

  • A. Abdi muscle injury
  • A. Mendy knee injury
  • L. Abergel knee injury
  • M. Bombito leg injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Brest lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 E. Selvik
  2. 2 B. Locko
  3. 4 G. Lloris
  4. 29 L. Tousart
  5. 70 K. Lala
  6. 8 H. Magnetti
  7. 13 J. Chotard
  8. 9 P. Mboup
  9. 23 K. Doumbia
  10. 17 Mama Baldé
  11. 19 L. Ajorque

Bench: M. Diambou, J. Nonge Boende, N. Edjouma, J. Bourgault, L. Zogbe, Ibrahim Yayiya Kante, M. Patouillet, L. C. Laine M., D. N´Guessan

Nice lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 23 Y. Diouf
  2. 5 Mohamed Abdelmonem
  3. 55 Y. Ndayishimiye
  4. 36 A. Seidu
  5. 27 N. Nkounkou
  6. 28 A. Witsel
  7. 6 H. Boudaoui
  8. 92 J. Clauss
  9. 9 M. Amoura
  10. 7 G. Hein
  11. 11 E. Wahi

Bench: M. Sanson, S. Diop, I. Jansson, N. Ngoumou, X. Mandza Tsiendi, D. Coulibaly, D. Morana, T. Boulhendi, H. Koutoune

Brest vs Nice head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Brest 2 · draws 3 · Nice 4.

BrestDrawsNice
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-01Nice2-2BrestLigue 1
2025-09-20Brest4-1NiceLigue 1
2025-05-17Nice6-0BrestLigue 1
2024-11-02Brest0-1NiceLigue 1
2024-02-04Brest0-0NiceLigue 1
2023-10-01Nice0-0BrestLigue 1
2023-04-16Brest1-0NiceLigue 1
2022-11-06Nice1-0BrestLigue 1
2022-01-09Brest0-3NiceLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match