Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Monaco vs Lille

· Stade Louis II, Monaco· Referee Francois Letexier

Full time1 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Monaco to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
MonacoDrawLille

Why this pick: Monaco vs Lille

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Monaco 10, Lille 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MonacoLille
1.17 xG per 90 1.54
1.17 npxG per 90 1.43
12.8 PPDA 14.6
6.2 Deep completions per 90 7.7
1.15 xPTS per 90 1.46

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Monaco vs Lille: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMonacoDrawLille
Model58%22%20%
Market48%28%24%
Published51%26%23%
Edge+2%-2%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.15 vs 1.14.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Monaco below our published probability: +2.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Monaco vs Lille odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monaco, 28 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 2.13Now 1.99 -0.14
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Monaco2.131.99-0.14
Draw3.763.44-0.32
Lille3.333.98+0.65

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Monaco and Lille expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.15Monaco
1.14Lille
Total expected goals
3.29
Attack rating (Monaco / Lille)
1.12 / 1.01
Defence rating (Monaco / Lille)
0.89 / 1.21

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Monaco vs Lille score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.4% 4.5% 2.7% 1.0% 0.4% 1 8.3% 9.9% 5.5% 2.1% 0.8% 2 8.7% 9.9% 5.6% 2.1% 0.8% 3 5.9% 6.7% 3.8% 1.4% 0.5% 4+ 4.8% 5.5% 3.1% 1.2% 0.4%

Rows: Monaco goals. Columns: Lille goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Monaco vs Lille goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 83%
Over 2.5 62%
Over 3.5 39%
Both teams to score
59%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Monaco vs Lille

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Monaco51%1.98
Draw26%3.81
Lille23%4.32
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.63
Under 2.539%2.59
Both teams to scoreYes59%1.69
No41%2.45
Double chance1X (Monaco or draw)77%1.30
12 (either side)74%1.36
X2 (draw or Lille)49%2.02
Handicap -1Monaco win by 2+35%2.84
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Monaco and Lille recent form

Monaco 3W 2D 1L
Lille 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Monaco at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Lille away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Monaco at home only, Lille away only.

Injuries & availability

Monaco absences

  • E. Dier muscle injury
  • S. Idumbo groin injury

Lille absences

  • A. Ueda foot injury
  • H. Igamane knee injury
  • T. Santos knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Monaco lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 L. Hrádecký
  2. 20 Flávio Nazinho
  3. 4 J. Teze
  4. 72 Sadibou Sané
  5. 2 Vanderson
  6. 6 D. Zakaria
  7. 8 L. Camara
  8. 31 Ansu Fati
  9. 10 A. Golovin
  10. 28 M. Coulibaly
  11. 29 Paris Josua Brunner

Bench: M. Detourbet, F. Balogun, M. Abline, C. Mawissa Elebi, P. Köhn, T. Minamino, M. Salisu, E. Diop, I. Touré

Lille lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 B. Özer
  2. 15 R. Perraud
  3. 4 Alexsandro Ribeiro
  4. 3 N. Ngoy
  5. 23 T. Nianzou
  6. 6 N. Bentaleb
  7. 21 B. André
  8. 17 N. Mukau
  9. 10 H. Haraldsson
  10. 8 E. Mbappé
  11. 35 S. Diaoune

Bench: D. Bakwa, O. Giroud, O. Gill, M. Kjærgaard, C. Verdonk, I. Cossier, G. Perrin, M. Goffi

Monaco vs Lille head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Monaco 2 · draws 3 · Lille 5.

MonacoDrawsLille
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-10Monaco0-1LilleLigue 1
2025-08-24Lille1-0MonacoLigue 1
2025-02-22Lille2-1MonacoLigue 1
2024-10-18Monaco0-0LilleLigue 1
2024-04-24Monaco1-0LilleLigue 1
2023-10-29Lille2-0MonacoLigue 1
2023-05-14Monaco0-0LilleLigue 1
2022-10-23Lille4-3MonacoLigue 1
2022-05-06Lille1-2MonacoLigue 1
2021-11-19Monaco2-2LilleLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match