Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon

· Parc des Princes, Paris· Referee Jerome Brisard

Full time2 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Paris Saint Germain to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Paris Saint GermainDrawLyon

Why this pick: Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Paris Saint Germain 10, Lyon 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Paris Saint GermainLyon
2.58 xG per 90 1.81
2.25 npxG per 90 1.81
11.1 PPDA 11.9
12.6 Deep completions per 90 8.1
2.00 xPTS per 90 1.72

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceParis Saint GermainDrawLyon
Model61%18%21%
Market68%17%14%
Published67%18%16%
Edge-2%0%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.80 vs 1.54.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Paris Saint Germain, 30 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.36Now 1.36 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Paris Saint Germain1.361.36+0.00
Draw5.405.53+0.13
Lyon7.007.85+0.85

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Paris Saint Germain and Lyon expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.80Paris Saint Germain
1.54Lyon
Total expected goals
4.34
Attack rating (Paris Saint Germain / Lyon)
1.80 / 1.12
Defence rating (Paris Saint Germain / Lyon)
1.09 / 0.98

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.7% 2.2% 1.8% 0.9% 0.5% 1 3.8% 6.3% 4.7% 2.4% 1.3% 2 5.3% 8.2% 6.3% 3.2% 1.7% 3 4.7% 7.2% 5.6% 2.9% 1.5% 4+ 5.9% 9.1% 7.0% 3.6% 2.0%

Rows: Paris Saint Germain goals. Columns: Lyon goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 79%
Over 3.5 60%
Both teams to score
73%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Paris Saint Germain67%1.50
Draw18%5.69
Lyon16%6.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.579%1.27
Under 2.521%4.73
Both teams to scoreYes73%1.37
No27%3.73
Double chance1X (Paris Saint Germain or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)82%1.21
X2 (draw or Lyon)33%3.00
Handicap -1Paris Saint Germain win by 2+41%2.41
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Paris Saint Germain and Lyon recent form

Paris Saint Germain 6W 0D 0L
Lyon 4W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Paris Saint Germain at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).

Lyon away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Paris Saint Germain at home only, Lyon away only.

Injuries & availability

Paris Saint Germain absences

  • A. Longoni injury
  • K. Kvaratskhelia knee injury
  • Marquinhos thigh injury
  • N. Mendes muscle injury
  • O. Dembele thigh injury

Lyon absences

  • K. Nakamura suspended
  • L. Openda leg injury
  • M. Ouedraogo knee injury
  • N. Tagliafico muscle injury
  • P. Sulc knee injury
  • S. Kango concussion

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Paris Saint Germain 7 · draws 1 · Lyon 2.

Paris Saint GermainDrawsLyon
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-19Paris Saint Germain1-2LyonLigue 1
2025-11-09Lyon2-3Paris Saint GermainLigue 1
2025-02-23Lyon2-3Paris Saint GermainLigue 1
2024-12-15Paris Saint Germain3-1LyonLigue 1
2024-05-25Lyon1-2Paris Saint GermainCoupe de France
2024-04-21Paris Saint Germain4-1LyonLigue 1
2023-09-03Lyon1-4Paris Saint GermainLigue 1
2023-04-02Paris Saint Germain0-1LyonLigue 1
2022-09-18Lyon0-1Paris Saint GermainLigue 1
2022-01-09Lyon1-1Paris Saint GermainLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match