Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 8

Rennes vs Strasbourg

· Roazhon Park, Rennes· Referee Ruddy Buquet

Full time3 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Rennes to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RennesDrawStrasbourg

Why this pick: Rennes vs Strasbourg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rennes 10, Strasbourg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

RennesStrasbourg
2.35 xG per 90 1.39
1.91 npxG per 90 1.31
10.6 PPDA 15.5
8.4 Deep completions per 90 7.1
1.60 xPTS per 90 1.06

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rennes vs Strasbourg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRennesDrawStrasbourg
Model59%20%21%
Market54%22%24%
Published55%22%23%
Edge+1%-1%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.46 vs 1.36.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Rennes vs Strasbourg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rennes, 29 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.77Now 1.78 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rennes1.771.78+0.01
Draw4.164.30+0.14
Strasbourg4.424.00-0.42

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rennes and Strasbourg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.46Rennes
1.36Strasbourg
Total expected goals
3.83
Attack rating (Rennes / Strasbourg)
1.31 / 0.84
Defence rating (Rennes / Strasbourg)
1.28 / 1.19

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rennes vs Strasbourg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.7% 3.2% 2.3% 1.0% 0.5% 1 5.6% 8.1% 5.4% 2.4% 1.1% 2 6.7% 9.2% 6.3% 2.9% 1.3% 3 5.3% 7.2% 4.9% 2.2% 1.0% 4+ 5.3% 7.3% 5.0% 2.3% 1.0%

Rows: Rennes goals. Columns: Strasbourg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rennes vs Strasbourg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 51%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rennes vs Strasbourg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rennes55%1.82
Draw22%4.62
Strasbourg23%4.30
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.40
Under 2.529%3.50
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.48
No33%3.07
Double chance1X (Rennes or draw)77%1.30
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Strasbourg)45%2.23
Handicap -1Rennes win by 2+38%2.64
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rennes and Strasbourg recent form

Rennes 2W 2D 2L
Strasbourg 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rennes at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-1-0
Win rate
75%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
1.25
Clean sheets
1 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).

Strasbourg away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-3
Win rate
25%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.50
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.3 at home.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rennes at home only, Strasbourg away only.

Injuries & availability

Rennes absences

  • E. Lepaul ankle injury

Strasbourg absences

  • F. Balde leg injury
  • I. Doukoure inactive
  • J. Panichelli knee injury
  • S. Nanasi injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Rennes lineup · 5-3-2

  1. 30 B. Samba
  2. 18 M. Nagida
  3. 24 A. Rouault
  4. 4 C. Cresswell
  5. 48 A. Ait Boudlal
  6. 95 P. Frankowski
  7. 45 M. Camara
  8. 21 V. Rongier
  9. 17 S. Szymański
  10. 11 Mousa Tamari
  11. 22 B. Dia

Bench: Gonçalo Oliveira, D. Cissé, L. Blas, Eliezer Mayenda, B. Reynolds, Q. Merlin, A. Thomasson, Kilian Belazzoug, I. Soumaré

Strasbourg lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 F. Jörgensen
  2. 36 Oso
  3. 31 Abdoul Karim Coulibaly
  4. 4 J. Mitchell
  5. 16 G. Antwi
  6. 14 Dário Essugo
  7. 21 P. Diop
  8. 10 G. Reyna
  9. 23 Diogo Sousa
  10. 80 Gessime Yassine
  11. 40 C. Harder

Bench: M. Piekutowski, M. Godo, L. Høgsberg, O. Kellyman, Tyrese Noubissie, S. El Mourabet, J. Ortega, Y. Becker

Rennes vs Strasbourg head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Rennes 6 · draws 1 · Strasbourg 3.

RennesDrawsStrasbourg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-19Strasbourg0-3RennesLigue 1
2025-11-02Rennes4-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2025-02-02Rennes1-0StrasbourgLigue 1
2024-08-25Strasbourg3-1RennesLigue 1
2024-03-31Strasbourg2-0RennesLigue 1
2023-10-29Rennes1-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2023-02-01Rennes3-0StrasbourgLigue 1
2022-10-01Strasbourg1-3RennesLigue 1
2022-04-20Strasbourg2-1RennesLigue 1
2021-10-24Rennes1-0StrasbourgLigue 1

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match