Updated

La Liga · Matchday 2

Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves

· Estadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganes· Referee José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain

Full time1 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Rayo Vallecano to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 1

12% — likeliest score

Win probability
Rayo VallecanoDrawAlaves

Why this pick: Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rayo Vallecano 10, Alaves 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Rayo VallecanoAlaves
1.85 xG per 90 1.52
1.78 npxG per 90 1.37
7.4 PPDA 14.0
4.6 Deep completions per 90 6.4
1.63 xPTS per 90 1.74

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRayo VallecanoDrawAlaves
Model48%27%25%
Market42%31%27%
Published43%30%27%
Edge+2%-1%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 1.17.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rayo Vallecano, 2 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 2.25Now 2.27 +0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rayo Vallecano2.252.27+0.02
Draw3.153.05-0.10
Alaves3.653.50-0.15

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rayo Vallecano and Alaves expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.55Rayo Vallecano
1.17Alaves
Total expected goals
2.72
Attack rating (Rayo Vallecano / Alaves)
1.10 / 1.10
Defence rating (Rayo Vallecano / Alaves)
0.95 / 0.89

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.4% 4.8% 4.2% 1.6% 0.6% 1 7.6% 13.9% 6.8% 2.7% 1.0% 2 8.1% 9.4% 5.5% 2.2% 0.8% 3 4.4% 5.1% 3.0% 1.2% 0.4% 4+ 2.6% 3.0% 1.8% 0.7% 0.3%

Rows: Rayo Vallecano goals. Columns: Alaves goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 53%
Over 3.5 31%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rayo Vallecano43%2.30
Draw30%3.33
Alaves27%3.76
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.64
Under 2.539%2.57
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.73
Double chance1X (Rayo Vallecano or draw)73%1.36
12 (either side)70%1.43
X2 (draw or Alaves)57%1.77
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win by 2+25%3.99
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rayo Vallecano and Alaves recent form

Rayo Vallecano 2W 2D 2L
Alaves 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Rayo Vallecano vs Alaves head-to-head

Last 7 meetings: Rayo Vallecano 5 · draws 0 · Alaves 2.

Rayo VallecanoDrawsAlaves
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-23Alaves1-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2026-01-14Alaves2-0Rayo VallecanoCopa del Rey
2025-10-26Rayo Vallecano1-0AlavesLa Liga
2025-03-29Alaves0-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2024-10-26Rayo Vallecano1-0AlavesLa Liga
2024-03-10Alaves1-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2023-09-15Rayo Vallecano2-0AlavesLa Liga

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match