Updated

La Liga · Matchday 2

Osasuna vs Levante

· Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona· Referee Victor Garcia Verdura, Spain

Full time0 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Osasuna to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
OsasunaDrawLevante

Why this pick: Osasuna vs Levante

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Osasuna 10, Levante 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

OsasunaLevante
1.58 xG per 90 1.71
1.35 npxG per 90 1.48
12.2 PPDA 13.2
5.4 Deep completions per 90 5.3
1.81 xPTS per 90 1.60

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Osasuna vs Levante: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceOsasunaDrawLevante
Model50%26%24%
Market51%27%22%
Published51%27%23%
Edge0%0%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.86 vs 1.34.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Osasuna vs Levante odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Osasuna, 10 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.83Now 1.88 +0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Osasuna1.831.88+0.05
Draw3.603.50-0.10
Levante4.334.33+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Osasuna and Levante expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.86Osasuna
1.34Levante
Total expected goals
3.20
Attack rating (Osasuna / Levante)
1.09 / 1.21
Defence rating (Osasuna / Levante)
0.99 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Osasuna vs Levante score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.6% 3.0% 3.3% 1.5% 0.7% 1 5.3% 11.6% 6.5% 2.9% 1.3% 2 7.1% 9.5% 6.4% 2.8% 1.3% 3 4.6% 6.2% 4.1% 1.9% 0.8% 4+ 3.5% 4.7% 3.2% 1.4% 0.6%

Rows: Osasuna goals. Columns: Levante goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Osasuna vs Levante goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 64%
Over 3.5 42%
Both teams to score
65%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Osasuna vs Levante

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Osasuna51%1.98
Draw27%3.72
Levante23%4.43
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.56
Under 2.536%2.78
Both teams to scoreYes65%1.53
No35%2.89
Double chance1X (Osasuna or draw)77%1.29
12 (either side)73%1.37
X2 (draw or Levante)49%2.02
Handicap -1Osasuna win by 2+30%3.35
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Osasuna and Levante recent form

Osasuna 1W 0D 5L
Levante 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Levante away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Osasuna at home only, Levante away only.

Injuries & availability

Osasuna absences

  • V. Rosier hamstring injury

Levante absences

  • A. Primo shoulder injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Osasuna vs Levante head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Osasuna 4 · draws 2 · Levante 4.

OsasunaDrawsLevante
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-08Levante3-2OsasunaLa Liga
2025-12-08Osasuna2-0LevanteLa Liga
2022-03-19Osasuna3-1LevanteLa Liga
2021-12-05Levante0-0OsasunaLa Liga
2021-02-14Levante0-1OsasunaLa Liga
2020-09-27Osasuna1-3LevanteLa Liga
2020-01-24Osasuna2-0LevanteLa Liga
2019-09-29Levante1-1OsasunaLa Liga
2014-03-01Levante2-0OsasunaLa Liga
2013-09-29Osasuna0-1LevanteLa Liga

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match