Updated

La Liga · Matchday 2

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal

· Riyadh Air Metropolitano, Madrid· Referee Alejandro Hernandez, Spain

Full time2 – 2

TipsterGrid prediction was Atletico Madrid to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Atletico MadridDrawVillarreal

Why this pick: Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Atletico Madrid 10, Villarreal 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Atletico MadridVillarreal
1.72 xG per 90 1.63
1.64 npxG per 90 1.26
12.0 PPDA 15.9
7.3 Deep completions per 90 8.0
1.44 xPTS per 90 1.41

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAtletico MadridDrawVillarreal
Model52%24%24%
Market52%25%23%
Published52%25%23%
Edge0%0%0%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.05 vs 1.45.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Atletico Madrid, 7 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.88Now 1.83 -0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Atletico Madrid1.881.83-0.05
Draw3.603.83+0.23
Villarreal4.004.10+0.10

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Atletico Madrid and Villarreal expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.05Atletico Madrid
1.45Villarreal
Total expected goals
3.49
Attack rating (Atletico Madrid / Villarreal)
1.16 / 1.18
Defence rating (Atletico Madrid / Villarreal)
1.10 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.5% 2.3% 2.9% 1.4% 0.7% 1 4.2% 10.2% 6.2% 3.0% 1.5% 2 6.3% 9.2% 6.6% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.5% 6.6% 4.7% 2.3% 1.1% 4+ 4.0% 5.8% 4.2% 2.0% 1.0%

Rows: Atletico Madrid goals. Columns: Villarreal goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Atletico Madrid52%1.92
Draw25%4.06
Villarreal23%4.27
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570%1.44
Under 2.530%3.29
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.44
No31%3.25
Double chance1X (Atletico Madrid or draw)77%1.31
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Villarreal)48%2.08
Handicap -1Atletico Madrid win by 2+32%3.09
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Atletico Madrid and Villarreal recent form

Atletico Madrid 3W 0D 3L
Villarreal 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Atletico Madrid at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Villarreal away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Atletico Madrid at home only, Villarreal away only.

Atletico Madrid vs Villarreal head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Atletico Madrid 3 · draws 2 · Villarreal 1.

Atletico MadridDrawsVillarreal
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-24Villarreal5-1Atletico MadridLa Liga
2025-09-13Atletico Madrid2-0VillarrealLa Liga
2025-01-25Atletico Madrid1-1VillarrealLa Liga
2024-08-19Villarreal2-2Atletico MadridLa Liga
2024-04-01Villarreal1-2Atletico MadridLa Liga
2023-11-12Atletico Madrid3-1VillarrealLa Liga

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match