Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 2

Auxerre vs Angers

· Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre· Referee Hakim Ben el Hadj

Full time1 – 3

TipsterGrid prediction was Auxerre to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AuxerreDrawAngers

Why this pick: Auxerre vs Angers

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Auxerre 10, Angers 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AuxerreAngers
1.29 xG per 90 1.14
1.22 npxG per 90 0.91
13.1 PPDA 20.0
3.2 Deep completions per 90 4.3
1.01 xPTS per 90 0.86

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Auxerre vs Angers: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAuxerreDrawAngers
Model47%24%29%
Market49%27%24%
Published49%26%25%
Edge-1%-1%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.34.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Auxerre vs Angers odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Auxerre, 11 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 2.05Now 1.93 -0.12
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Auxerre2.051.93-0.12
Draw3.563.50-0.06
Angers3.774.00+0.23

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Auxerre and Angers expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.84Auxerre
1.34Angers
Total expected goals
3.17
Attack rating (Auxerre / Angers)
0.93 / 0.84
Defence rating (Auxerre / Angers)
1.28 / 1.25

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Auxerre vs Angers score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 5.9% 4.1% 1.8% 0.8% 1 7.7% 11.0% 7.1% 3.2% 1.4% 2 7.0% 9.3% 6.2% 2.8% 1.2% 3 4.1% 5.4% 3.6% 1.6% 0.7% 4+ 2.6% 3.5% 2.4% 1.0% 0.5%

Rows: Auxerre goals. Columns: Angers goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Auxerre vs Angers goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 59%
Over 3.5 37%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Auxerre vs Angers

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Auxerre49%2.06
Draw26%3.80
Angers25%3.99
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560%1.67
Under 2.540%2.48
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.63
No39%2.58
Double chance1X (Auxerre or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)74%1.36
X2 (draw or Angers)51%1.95
Handicap -1Auxerre win by 2+25%3.94
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Auxerre and Angers recent form

Auxerre 3W 1D 2L
Angers 0W 3D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Auxerre absences

  • A. Diousse knee injury
  • B. Okoh knee injury
  • C. Makosso suspended
  • F. Sierralta injury
  • M. Senaya injury
  • R. Faivre injury
  • S. Fofana groin injury
  • T. Siwe thigh injury
  • Wei Xiangxin inactive

Angers absences

  • H. Belkebla thigh injury
  • L. Mouton knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Auxerre vs Angers head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Auxerre 2 · draws 0 · Angers 2.

AuxerreDrawsAngers
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-03Auxerre3-1AngersLigue 1
2025-11-09Angers2-0AuxerreLigue 1
2025-01-19Angers2-0AuxerreLigue 1
2024-11-24Auxerre1-0AngersLigue 1

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match