Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 1

Lens vs Auxerre

· Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens· Referee Mathieu Vernice

Full time5 – 2

TipsterGrid prediction was Lens to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LensDrawAuxerre

Why this pick: Lens vs Auxerre

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lens 10, Auxerre 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LensAuxerre
2.25 xG per 90 1.22
2.25 npxG per 90 1.22
10.8 PPDA 15.3
10.2 Deep completions per 90 2.9
1.89 xPTS per 90 1.12

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lens vs Auxerre: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLensDrawAuxerre
Model68%18%14%
Market61%22%17%
Published63%21%16%
Edge+2%-1%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.50 vs 0.99.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lens vs Auxerre odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lens, 5 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.59Now 1.56 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lens1.591.56-0.03
Draw4.324.28-0.04
Auxerre5.255.65+0.40

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lens and Auxerre expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.50Lens
0.99Auxerre
Total expected goals
3.49
Attack rating (Lens / Auxerre)
1.53 / 0.89
Defence rating (Lens / Auxerre)
0.90 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lens vs Auxerre score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 3.2% 1.7% 0.6% 0.2% 1 8.0% 8.3% 4.0% 1.3% 0.4% 2 9.7% 9.6% 4.8% 1.6% 0.5% 3 7.7% 7.6% 3.8% 1.3% 0.4% 4+ 8.0% 8.0% 4.0% 1.3% 0.4%

Rows: Lens goals. Columns: Auxerre goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lens vs Auxerre goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 43%
Both teams to score
57%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lens vs Auxerre

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lens63%1.59
Draw21%4.72
Auxerre16%6.22
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.53
Under 2.535%2.89
Both teams to scoreYes57%1.75
No43%2.34
Double chance1X (Lens or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)79%1.27
X2 (draw or Auxerre)37%2.68
Handicap -1Lens win by 2+46%2.19
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lens and Auxerre recent form

Lens 3W 2D 1L
Auxerre 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Lens vs Auxerre head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Lens 2 · draws 1 · Auxerre 1.

LensDrawsAuxerre
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-17Lens1-0AuxerreLigue 1
2025-10-04Auxerre1-2LensLigue 1
2025-04-27Lens0-4AuxerreLigue 1
2024-12-14Auxerre2-2LensLigue 1

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match