Updated

Premier League · Matchday 8

Arsenal vs Everton

· Emirates Stadium, London· Referee Tony Harrington

Full time2 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Arsenal to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ArsenalDrawEverton

Why this pick: Arsenal vs Everton

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Arsenal 10, Everton 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ArsenalEverton
1.80 xG per 90 1.48
1.67 npxG per 90 1.48
10.0 PPDA 14.2
10.2 Deep completions per 90 5.9
1.85 xPTS per 90 1.35

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Arsenal vs Everton: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceArsenalDrawEverton
Model56%26%19%
Market65%23%12%
Published63%23%14%
Edge-2%+1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.03.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Arsenal vs Everton odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Arsenal, 27 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.37Now 1.47 +0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Arsenal1.371.47+0.10
Draw4.704.22-0.48
Everton7.007.80+0.80

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Arsenal and Everton expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.79Arsenal
1.03Everton
Total expected goals
2.82
Attack rating (Arsenal / Everton)
1.23 / 1.16
Defence rating (Arsenal / Everton)
0.72 / 0.95

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Arsenal vs Everton score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.0% 4.0% 2.9% 1.0% 0.3% 1 8.7% 12.1% 5.4% 1.9% 0.6% 2 9.6% 9.9% 5.1% 1.7% 0.6% 3 6.0% 6.2% 3.2% 1.1% 0.4% 4+ 4.4% 4.5% 2.3% 0.8% 0.3%

Rows: Arsenal goals. Columns: Everton goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Arsenal vs Everton goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 80%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 33%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Arsenal vs Everton

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Arsenal63%1.59
Draw23%4.28
Everton14%7.20
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.80
Under 2.544%2.25
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.78
No44%2.27
Double chance1X (Arsenal or draw)86%1.16
12 (either side)77%1.31
X2 (draw or Everton)37%2.68
Handicap -1Arsenal win by 2+33%3.00
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Arsenal and Everton recent form

Arsenal 4W 1D 1L
Everton 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Arsenal at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 6 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Everton away

Record (W-D-L)
0-3-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Arsenal at home only, Everton away only.

Injuries & availability

Arsenal absences

  • B. Saka thigh injury
  • C. Tzolis hamstring injury
  • W. Saliba back injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Arsenal lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 David Raya
  2. 49 M. Lewis-Skelly
  3. 6 Gabriel Magalhães
  4. 15 E. Konsa
  5. 4 B. White
  6. 23 Mikel Merino
  7. 41 D. Rice
  8. 10 E. Eze
  9. 8 M. Ødegaard
  10. 20 N. Madueke
  11. 14 V. Gyökeres

Bench: Cristhian Mosquera, P. Hincapié, J. Timber, Kepa, K. Havertz, R. Calafiori, Martín Zubimendi, Bruno Guimarães, M. Dowman

Everton lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 J. Pickford
  2. 16 V. Mykolenko
  3. 6 J. Tarkowski
  4. 15 J. O'Brien
  5. 34 M. Röhl
  6. 37 J. Garner
  7. 45 H. Armstrong
  8. 19 Tyrique George
  9. 8 K. Dewsbury-Hall
  10. 22 B. Johnson
  11. 11 T. Barry

Bench: A. Maitland-Niles, M. Keane, M. Travers, T. Dibling, C. Nørgaard, C. Alcaraz, H. Hackney, T. King, B. Graham

Arsenal vs Everton head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Arsenal 7 · draws 2 · Everton 1.

ArsenalDrawsEverton
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-14Arsenal2-0EvertonPremier League
2025-12-20Everton0-1ArsenalPremier League
2025-04-05Everton1-1ArsenalPremier League
2024-12-14Arsenal0-0EvertonPremier League
2024-05-19Arsenal2-1EvertonPremier League
2023-09-17Everton0-1ArsenalPremier League
2023-03-01Arsenal4-0EvertonPremier League
2023-02-04Everton1-0ArsenalPremier League
2022-07-16Arsenal2-0EvertonFriendlies Clubs
2022-05-22Arsenal5-1EvertonPremier League

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Before and after this match