Updated

Serie A · Matchday 1

Udinese vs Como

· Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli, Udine· Referee Alberto Ruben Arena, Italy

Full time1 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Como to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
UdineseDrawComo

Why this pick: Udinese vs Como

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Udinese 10, Como 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

UdineseComo
1.32 xG per 90 1.84
1.32 npxG per 90 1.69
13.9 PPDA 7.8
5.6 Deep completions per 90 6.7
1.28 xPTS per 90 2.02

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Udinese vs Como: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUdineseDrawComo
Model24%30%46%
Market21%27%52%
Published22%28%51%
Edge+1%+1%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.57 vs 1.09.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Udinese vs Como odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Como, 7 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.83Now 1.83 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Udinese4.534.60+0.07
Draw3.523.53+0.00
Como1.831.83+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Udinese and Como expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.09Udinese
1.57Como
Total expected goals
2.66
Attack rating (Udinese / Como)
1.01 / 1.37
Defence rating (Udinese / Como)
1.00 / 0.84

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Udinese vs Como score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.4% 8.6% 8.6% 4.5% 2.5% 1 5.2% 14.4% 9.4% 4.9% 2.7% 2 4.2% 6.5% 5.1% 2.7% 1.5% 3 1.5% 2.4% 1.9% 1.0% 0.5% 4+ 0.5% 0.8% 0.6% 0.3% 0.2%

Rows: Udinese goals. Columns: Como goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Udinese vs Como goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Udinese vs Como

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Udinese22%4.64
Draw28%3.60
Como51%1.97
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%2.01
Under 2.550%1.99
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.82
No45%2.22
Double chance1X (Udinese or draw)49%2.03
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Como)78%1.27
Handicap -1Como win by 2+25%4.00
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Udinese and Como recent form

Udinese 3W 1D 2L
Como 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Udinese vs Como head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Udinese 1 · draws 1 · Como 2.

UdineseDrawsComo
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-06Udinese0-0ComoSerie A
2026-01-03Como1-0UdineseSerie A
2025-01-20Como4-1UdineseSerie A
2024-09-01Udinese1-0ComoSerie A

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match