Updated

La Liga · Matchday 10

Alaves vs Malaga

· Estadio de Mendizorroza, Victoria-Gasteiz· Referee Carlos Muñiz Muñoz

Full time1 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Alaves to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 0

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AlavesDrawMalaga

Why this pick: Alaves vs Malaga

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Alaves 10, Malaga 9). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AlavesMalaga
1.46 xG per 90 0.92
1.38 npxG per 90 0.75
12.4 PPDA 15.5
3.4 Deep completions per 90 4.6
1.53 xPTS per 90 0.79

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Alaves vs Malaga: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAlavesDrawMalaga
Model61%26%13%
Market58%25%17%
Published59%25%16%
Edge+1%0%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.82 vs 0.81.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Alaves vs Malaga odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Alaves, 25 snapshots since 2026-10-11.

Opened 1.68Now 1.66 -0.02
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Alaves1.681.66-0.02
Draw3.703.80+0.10
Malaga4.505.75+1.25

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Alaves and Malaga expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.82Alaves
0.81Malaga
Total expected goals
2.64
Attack rating (Alaves / Malaga)
0.98 / 0.79
Defence rating (Alaves / Malaga)
0.88 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Alaves vs Malaga score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.6% 3.3% 2.2% 0.6% 0.1% 1 10.5% 12.2% 4.1% 1.1% 0.3% 2 12.0% 9.7% 4.0% 1.1% 0.3% 3 7.6% 6.2% 2.5% 0.7% 0.2% 4+ 5.7% 4.6% 1.9% 0.5% 0.1%

Rows: Alaves goals. Columns: Malaga goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Alaves vs Malaga goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 78%
Over 2.5 51%
Over 3.5 29%
Both teams to score
50%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Alaves vs Malaga

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Alaves59%1.70
Draw25%3.94
Malaga16%6.31
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.551%1.95
Under 2.549%2.05
Both teams to scoreYes50%2.02
No50%1.98
Double chance1X (Alaves or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Malaga)41%2.43
Handicap -1Alaves win by 2+38%2.62
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Alaves and Malaga recent form

Alaves 1W 1D 4L
Malaga 0W 3D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Alaves at home

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-2
Win rate
60%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Malaga away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.25
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 4
  • They have won 0 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Alaves at home only, Malaga away only.

Injuries & availability

Alaves absences

  • F. Garces suspended
  • M. Rodriguez ankle injury

Malaga absences

  • A. Ochoa knee injury
  • D. Murillo knee injury
  • J. Cruz muscle injury
  • J. Lobete knee injury
  • J. Munoz calf injury
  • P. Martinez foot injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Alaves lineup · 5-3-2

  1. 1 Sivera
  2. 21 A. Rebbach
  3. 2 N. Valentini
  4. 16 V. Koski
  5. 14 N. Tenaglia
  6. 7 Angel Pérez
  7. 10 Carles Aleñá
  8. 8 Antonio Blanco
  9. 19 Pablo Ibáñez
  10. 9 M. Díaz
  11. 15 L. Boyé

Bench: Yusi, Denis Suárez, Toni Martínez, Hugo Novoa, A. Giménez, Jonny, Aitor Mañas, Miguel Rodríguez, C. Benavídez, Selu Diallo, X. Olaiz, Rubén Montero

Malaga lineup · 4-1-4-1

  1. 1 Alfonso Herrero
  2. 31 Rafita
  3. 15 Ángel Recio
  4. 4 Einar Galilea
  5. 3 Puga
  6. 6 Ramón Enríquez
  7. 39 Adam Aznou Ben Cheikh
  8. 8 Carlos Dotor
  9. 22 Dani Lorenzo
  10. 10 David Larrubia
  11. 21 Adrián Niño Heredia

Bench: J. Cajuste, Álex Pastor, H. Abaida, Chupe, José Salinas, Carlos López, Rafa Rodríguez, Eneko Jauregi, Fernando Calero, Izan Merino, Juan Berrocal, J. Fernandez

Alaves vs Malaga head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Alaves 4 · draws 1 · Malaga 1.

AlavesDrawsMalaga
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2023-05-20Alaves2-1MalagaSegunda División
2022-12-18Malaga1-0AlavesSegunda División
2018-05-06Malaga0-3AlavesLa Liga
2017-12-21Alaves1-0MalagaLa Liga
2017-03-11Malaga1-2AlavesLa Liga
2016-10-16Alaves1-1MalagaLa Liga

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Before and after this match