Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 1

Marseille vs Strasbourg

· Orange Vélodrome, Marseille· Referee Ruddy Buquet

Full time4 – 0

TipsterGrid prediction was Marseille to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score

Win probability
MarseilleDrawStrasbourg

Why this pick: Marseille vs Strasbourg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Marseille 10, Strasbourg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

MarseilleStrasbourg
2.14 xG per 90 1.70
2.06 npxG per 90 1.62
9.5 PPDA 10.2
8.1 Deep completions per 90 6.3
1.78 xPTS per 90 1.48

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Marseille vs Strasbourg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMarseilleDrawStrasbourg
Model53%20%27%
Market55%23%22%
Published54%23%23%
Edge-1%-1%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.36 vs 1.38.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Marseille vs Strasbourg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Marseille, 3 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.73Now 1.74 +0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Marseille1.731.74+0.01
Draw4.054.10+0.05
Strasbourg4.384.38+0.00

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Marseille and Strasbourg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.36Marseille
1.38Strasbourg
Total expected goals
3.73
Attack rating (Marseille / Strasbourg)
1.38 / 0.96
Defence rating (Marseille / Strasbourg)
1.16 / 1.08

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Marseille vs Strasbourg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.9% 3.5% 2.5% 1.2% 0.5% 1 5.8% 8.5% 5.7% 2.6% 1.2% 2 6.7% 9.3% 6.4% 2.9% 1.4% 3 5.0% 6.9% 4.8% 2.2% 1.0% 4+ 4.8% 6.5% 4.5% 2.1% 1.0%

Rows: Marseille goals. Columns: Strasbourg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Marseille vs Strasbourg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 49%
Both teams to score
73%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Marseille vs Strasbourg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Marseille54%1.84
Draw23%4.44
Strasbourg23%4.32
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576%1.32
Under 2.524%4.10
Both teams to scoreYes73%1.37
No27%3.69
Double chance1X (Marseille or draw)77%1.30
12 (either side)77%1.29
X2 (draw or Strasbourg)46%2.19
Handicap -1Marseille win by 2+35%2.82
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Marseille and Strasbourg recent form

Marseille 3W 1D 2L
Strasbourg 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Marseille vs Strasbourg head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Marseille 1 · draws 4 · Strasbourg 1.

MarseilleDrawsStrasbourg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-14Marseille2-2StrasbourgLigue 1
2025-09-26Strasbourg1-2MarseilleLigue 1
2025-01-19Marseille1-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2024-09-29Strasbourg1-0MarseilleLigue 1
2024-01-12Marseille1-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2023-11-25Strasbourg1-1MarseilleLigue 1

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match