Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 1

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain

· Roazhon Park, Rennes· Referee Bastein Dechepy

Full time2 – 2

TipsterGrid prediction was Paris Saint Germain to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RennesDrawParis Saint Germain

Why this pick: Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rennes 10, Paris Saint Germain 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

RennesParis Saint Germain
1.86 xG per 90 2.19
1.56 npxG per 90 1.96
9.4 PPDA 9.5
7.8 Deep completions per 90 10.9
1.37 xPTS per 90 2.02

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRennesDrawParis Saint Germain
Model30%21%49%
Market17%20%63%
Published20%20%59%
Edge+3%0%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 1.74.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Paris Saint Germain, 8 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 6.00Now 1.50 -4.50
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rennes1.455.51+4.06
Draw4.904.70-0.20
Paris Saint Germain6.001.50-4.50

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rennes and Paris Saint Germain expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.74Rennes
2.17Paris Saint Germain
Total expected goals
3.91
Attack rating (Rennes / Paris Saint Germain)
1.16 / 1.32
Defence rating (Rennes / Paris Saint Germain)
1.33 / 0.95

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.4% 4.6% 5.1% 3.7% 3.3% 1 3.4% 8.1% 8.5% 6.1% 5.5% 2 3.0% 6.5% 7.0% 5.1% 4.6% 3 1.7% 3.6% 3.9% 2.8% 2.5% 4+ 1.0% 2.1% 2.3% 1.7% 1.5%

Rows: Rennes goals. Columns: Paris Saint Germain goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 73%
Over 3.5 53%
Both teams to score
72%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rennes20%4.95
Draw20%4.93
Paris Saint Germain59%1.68
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573%1.36
Under 2.527%3.75
Both teams to scoreYes72%1.39
No28%3.54
Double chance1X (Rennes or draw)41%2.47
12 (either side)80%1.25
X2 (draw or Paris Saint Germain)80%1.25
Handicap -1Paris Saint Germain win by 2+30%3.38
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rennes and Paris Saint Germain recent form

Rennes 4W 0D 2L
Paris Saint Germain 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Rennes vs Paris Saint Germain head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Rennes 1 · draws 1 · Paris Saint Germain 4.

RennesDrawsParis Saint Germain
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-13Rennes3-1Paris Saint GermainLigue 1
2025-12-06Paris Saint Germain5-0RennesLigue 1
2025-03-08Rennes1-4Paris Saint GermainLigue 1
2024-09-27Paris Saint Germain3-1RennesLigue 1
2024-02-25Paris Saint Germain1-1RennesLigue 1
2023-10-08Rennes1-3Paris Saint GermainLigue 1

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match