Updated

Premier League · Matchday 1

Manchester City vs Bournemouth

· Etihad Stadium, Manchester· Referee Jarred Gillett, Australia

Full time2 – 1

TipsterGrid prediction was Manchester City to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Manchester CityDrawBournemouth

Why this pick: Manchester City vs Bournemouth

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Manchester City 10, Bournemouth 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Manchester CityBournemouth
2.35 xG per 90 1.95
2.35 npxG per 90 1.80
11.2 PPDA 10.1
14.1 Deep completions per 90 7.9
1.97 xPTS per 90 1.68

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Manchester City vs Bournemouth: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceManchester CityDrawBournemouth
Model60%21%19%
Market65%20%15%
Published64%20%16%
Edge-1%0%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.29 vs 1.34.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Manchester City vs Bournemouth odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Manchester City, 8 snapshots since 2026-08-20.

Opened 1.45Now 1.48 +0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Manchester City1.451.48+0.03
Draw4.654.91+0.26
Bournemouth6.006.48+0.48

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Manchester City and Bournemouth expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.29Manchester City
1.34Bournemouth
Total expected goals
3.63
Attack rating (Manchester City / Bournemouth)
1.35 / 1.22
Defence rating (Manchester City / Bournemouth)
0.91 / 1.10

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Manchester City vs Bournemouth score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.5% 2.0% 2.1% 1.0% 0.4% 1 4.5% 8.8% 5.1% 2.3% 1.0% 2 6.8% 9.2% 6.2% 2.8% 1.2% 3 5.4% 7.3% 4.9% 2.2% 1.0% 4+ 5.8% 7.8% 5.2% 2.3% 1.1%

Rows: Manchester City goals. Columns: Bournemouth goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Manchester City vs Bournemouth goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 72%
Over 3.5 52%
Both teams to score
68%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Manchester City vs Bournemouth

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Manchester City64%1.56
Draw20%4.98
Bournemouth16%6.25
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572%1.39
Under 2.528%3.60
Both teams to scoreYes68%1.46
No32%3.16
Double chance1X (Manchester City or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)80%1.25
X2 (draw or Bournemouth)36%2.77
Handicap -1Manchester City win by 2+39%2.53
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Manchester City and Bournemouth recent form

Manchester City 3W 2D 1L
Bournemouth 3W 3D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Manchester City vs Bournemouth head-to-head

Last 7 meetings: Manchester City 5 · draws 1 · Bournemouth 1.

Manchester CityDrawsBournemouth
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-19Bournemouth1-1Manchester CityPremier League
2025-11-02Manchester City3-1BournemouthPremier League
2025-05-20Manchester City3-1BournemouthPremier League
2025-03-30Bournemouth1-2Manchester CityEngland FA Cup
2024-11-02Bournemouth2-1Manchester CityPremier League
2024-02-24Bournemouth0-1Manchester CityPremier League
2023-11-04Manchester City6-1BournemouthPremier League

Other Matchday 1 fixtures

Before and after this match