Updated

Eredivisie · Matchday 12

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen

· Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht

TipsterGrid prediction Utrecht to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
UtrechtDrawNEC Nijmegen
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 1.73.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Utrecht is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Utrecht2.47 Draw3.90 NEC Nijmegen2.80

Price as of

Expected return at 2.47: +0.8% per unit staked

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen preview

In the Eredivisie fixture between Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen, Utrecht has a 42% probability of winning compared to NEC Nijmegen's 34%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an 8% chance, while both teams scoring stands at 72%, aligning with the high expected goals of 2.04 for Utrecht and 1.73 for NEC Nijmegen.

Utrecht's recent form shows 2 wins in their last 5 matches, while NEC Nijmegen has drawn 4 of their last 6. Despite Utrecht's favorable head-to-head record of 2 wins against NEC Nijmegen's 0, the confidence grade is only C. This indicates potential uncertainty, as NEC Nijmegen's ability to secure a draw could disrupt Utrecht's expected performance.

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUtrechtDrawNEC Nijmegen
Model45%23%32%
Market39%25%36%
Published41%24%35%
Edge+1%0%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 1.73.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.47, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +0.8% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Utrecht, 18 snapshots since 2026-10-27.

Opened 2.30Now 2.38 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Utrecht2.302.38+0.08
Draw3.753.80+0.05
NEC Nijmegen2.712.62-0.08

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.04Utrecht
1.73NEC Nijmegen
Total expected goals
3.76
Attack rating (Utrecht / NEC Nijmegen)
1.01 / 0.90
Defence rating (Utrecht / NEC Nijmegen)
1.25 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.1% 3.2% 3.5% 2.0% 1.3% 1 3.9% 9.0% 7.0% 4.1% 2.6% 2 4.8% 8.3% 7.2% 4.1% 2.6% 3 3.3% 5.6% 4.9% 2.8% 1.8% 4+ 2.7% 4.6% 4.0% 2.3% 1.5%

Rows: Utrecht goals. Columns: NEC Nijmegen goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 72%
Over 3.5 52%
Both teams to score
72%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Utrecht41%2.45
Draw24%4.12
NEC Nijmegen35%2.86
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572%1.38
Under 2.528%3.64
Both teams to scoreYes72%1.38
No28%3.61
Double chance1X (Utrecht or draw)65%1.54
12 (either side)76%1.32
X2 (draw or NEC Nijmegen)59%1.69
Handicap -1Utrecht win by 2+26%3.86
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen recent form

Utrecht 3W 1D 2L
NEC Nijmegen 1W 4D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Utrecht at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-2
Win rate
20%
Goals for / match
1.80
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

NEC Nijmegen away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
1.40
Clean sheets
0 of 5
  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Utrecht at home only, NEC Nijmegen away only.

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Utrecht 2 · draws 0 · NEC Nijmegen 0.

UtrechtDrawsNEC Nijmegen
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-11NEC Nijmegen1-3UtrechtEredivisie
2025-11-02Utrecht1-0NEC NijmegenEredivisie

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Utrecht to win Predicted score 2 – 1 C Bet on Utrecht