Updated

Primeira Liga · Matchday 11

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente

TipsterGrid prediction Santa Clara to win

Cblended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 0

16% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Santa ClaraDrawGIL Vicente
  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.28 vs 0.71.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Santa Clara is the favourite, not a value bet.
Best market odds
Santa Clara2.29 Draw3.24 GIL Vicente3.58

Price as of

Expected return at 2.29: +0.7% per unit staked

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente preview

In the upcoming match between Santa Clara and GIL Vicente, the model gives Santa Clara a 47% chance of winning, with the most likely scoreline being 1-0 at 14%. However, the confidence grade is C, indicating potential uncertainty in the prediction.

Santa Clara's expected goals stand at 1.32, compared to GIL Vicente's 0.82, suggesting a stronger attacking performance from Santa Clara. Recent form shows Santa Clara with two wins in their last five matches, while GIL Vicente has three wins in the same period. The model predicts a 36% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 42% chance for both teams to score, which could influence the match dynamics.

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSanta ClaraDrawGIL Vicente
Model49%32%19%
Market42%31%27%
Published44%31%25%
Edge+2%0%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.28 vs 0.71.

Edge = our published probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.29, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +0.7% per unit staked (published probability × price − 1).

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Santa Clara, 6 snapshots since 2026-11-02.

Opened 2.19Now 2.23 +0.04
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Santa Clara2.192.23+0.04
Draw3.263.08-0.17
GIL Vicente3.723.46-0.26

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Santa Clara and GIL Vicente expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.28Santa Clara
0.71GIL Vicente
Total expected goals
2.00
Attack rating (Santa Clara / GIL Vicente)
1.10 / 0.78
Defence rating (Santa Clara / GIL Vicente)
0.75 / 0.80

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 14.8% 8.4% 3.4% 0.8% 0.2% 1 16.2% 13.7% 4.4% 1.0% 0.2% 2 11.2% 8.0% 2.8% 0.7% 0.1% 3 4.8% 3.4% 1.2% 0.3% 0.1% 4+ 2.0% 1.5% 0.5% 0.1% 0.0%

Rows: Santa Clara goals. Columns: GIL Vicente goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 85%
Over 1.5 61%
Over 2.5 32%
Over 3.5 14%
Both teams to score
38%
No goals (0–0)
15%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Santa Clara44%2.27
Draw31%3.25
GIL Vicente25%3.96
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.532%3.10
Under 2.568%1.48
Both teams to scoreYes38%2.63
No62%1.61
Double chance1X (Santa Clara or draw)75%1.34
12 (either side)69%1.44
X2 (draw or GIL Vicente)56%1.78
Handicap -1Santa Clara win by 2+23%4.26
Push (exactly one goal)25%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Santa Clara and GIL Vicente recent form

Santa Clara 3W 1D 2L
GIL Vicente 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Santa Clara at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-2-1
Win rate
40%
Goals for / match
1.60
Goals against / match
0.80
Clean sheets
3 of 5
  • They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

GIL Vicente away

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 4
  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Santa Clara at home only, GIL Vicente away only.

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Santa Clara 1 · draws 0 · GIL Vicente 1.

Santa ClaraDrawsGIL Vicente
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-21Santa Clara1-0GIL VicentePrimeira Liga
2025-11-03GIL Vicente1-0Santa ClaraPrimeira Liga

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Santa Clara to win Predicted score 1 – 0 C Bet on Santa Clara